The Use of DNA by the Criminal Justice System  January 29, 2021April 18, 2022
[…] D.C. Code §22-4151. 
104 10 U.S.C. §1565(a)(1). 105 The requirement to collect DNA samples for people convicted of certain offenses under the Uniform Code of  requirement to collect DNA samples for people convicted of certain offenses under the Uniform Code of 
Military Justice is separate from the DNA samples the Department of Defense collects to aid in Military Justice is separate from the DNA samples the Department of Defense collects to aid in 
th ethe identification of  identification of 
human remains. human remains. 
104106 10 U.S.C. 10 U.S.C.
   §1565(b). §1565(b). 
105107 18 U.S.C. 18 U.S.C.
   §3600(a). §3600(a). 
Congressional Research Service  
Congressional Research Service  
 
 
13 
13 
DNA Testing in Criminal Justice: Background, Current Law, and Grants  
 
 
  The proposed DNA testing is “reasonable in scope, uses scientifically sound 
methods, and is consistent with accepted forensic practices.” 
  The applicant “identifies a theory of defense that is not inconsistent with an 
affirmative defense presented at trial and would establish the actual innocence of the applicant.” 
  If the applicant was “convicted following a trial, the identity of the perpetrator