The Use of DNA by the Criminal Justice System  January 29, 2021
[…] methods, and is consistent with accepted forensic practices.” 
  The applicant “identifies a theory of defense that is not inconsistent with an 
affirmative defense presented at trial and would establish the actual innocence of 
the applicant.” 
                                              
102 10 U.S.C.  §1565(a)(1). 
103 T he requirement to collect DNA samples for people convicted of certain offenses under the Uniform Code of 
Military Justice is separate from the DNA samples the Department of Defense collects to aid in th e identification of 
human remains. 
104 10 U.S.C.  §1565(b). 
105 18 U.S.C.  §3600(a). 
Congressional Research Service  
 
13 
DNA Testing in Criminal Justice: Background, Current Law, and Grants  
 
  If the applicant was “convicted following a trial, the identity of the perpetrator 
was at issue in the trial.” 
  The proposed DNA testing may produce new material evidence that would 
support the affirmative defense theory presented at trial and raise a reasonable 
probability that the applicant did not commit the crime. 
  The applicant certifies that he or she wil  provide a DNA sample for comparison