< Back to Current Version
[…] Under current law,140 the federal government is required to preserve biological evidence141 that was secured in the investigation or prosecution of a federal offense, if a defendant was imprisoned for the offense, unless142 137 18 U.S.C. §3600(g)(2). 138 18 U.S.C. §3600A(a). 139 “Biological evidence” is defined as a sexual assault forensic examination kit, or semen, blood, saliva, hair, skin tissue, or other identified biological material. 18 U.S.C. §3600A(b). 140 18 U.S.C. §3600A(c). Congressional Research Service 18 DNA Testing in Criminal Justice: Background, Current Law, and Grants • “the court denied a request or motion for DNA testing [of the evidence] and no appeal is pending”; • the defendant “knowingly and voluntarily waived the right to request DNA testing [of the evidence] in a court proceeding conducted after the date of enactment of the [Justice for All Act of 2004 (October 30, 2004)]”; • “after a conviction becomes final and the defendant has exhausted all opportunities for direct review of the conviction, the defendant is notified that the evidence may be destroyed and the defendant does not file a motion [for postconviction