< Back to Current Version
[…] (...continued) involving minors (D.C. Code §22-2201); (5) sexual performances using a minor (D.C. Code §22-3102); (6) misdemeanor sexual abuse (D.C. Code §22-3006); (7) misdemeanor sexual abuse of child or a minor (D.C. Code §223010.01); or (8) any attempt or conspiracy to commit any of theses crimes. D.C. Code §22-4151. 122 10 U.S.C. §1565(a)(1). 123 The requirement to collect DNA samples for people convicted of certain offenses under the Uniform Code of Military Justice is separate from the DNA samples the Department of Defense collects to aid in the identification of human remains. 124 10 U.S.C. §1565(b). 125 18 U.S.C. §3600(a). Congressional Research Service 19 DNA Testing in Criminal Justice: Background, Current Law, Grants, and Issues • The evidence to be tested “is in the possession of the [g]overnment and has been subject to a chain of custody and retained under conditions sufficient to ensure that such evidence has not been substituted, contaminated, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any respect” that would affect the DNA testing. • The proposed DNA testing is “reasonable in scope, uses scientifically sound methods, and is consistent with accepted forensic practices.” • The applicant “identifies a theory of defense that is not inconsistent with an affirmative defense presented at trial