Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center: Legal Issues
[…] 51.

It has also been suggested that delays have been caused by disagreement over how to handle evidence elicited through torture. See Savage, supra footnote 36.

52.

Directive Type Memorandum (DTM) 12-005, Implementing Guidelines for Periodic Review of Detainees Held at Guantanamo Bay per Executive Order 13567 [hereinafter "PRB Implementing Guidelines"], available at http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf/DTM-12-005.pdf.

53.

Executive Order on Periodic Review, supra footnote 28, at §3(a)(1).

54.

Id. at §3(a)(2).

55.

Id. at §3(a)(3).

56.

Id. at §3(a)(2). The Order provides that the government-appointed representative must have appropriate security clearance. A PRB may permit a government-appointed representative to be provided with a summary or substitute for government information only in "exceptional circumstances where it is necessary to protect national security, including intelligence sources and methods." A substitute or summary may be provided to private counsel in lieu of underlying government information in a broader range of circumstances, including when the government, rather than the PRB, "determines that the need to protect national security, including intelligence sources and methods, or