Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center: Legal Issues
[…] See R.C.M. 307).

317.

R.C.M. 707(c) (allowing for the exclusion of time when appellate courts have issued stays in the proceedings, the accused is absent without authority, the accused is hospitalized due to incompetence, or is otherwise in custody of the Attorney General).

318.

Id. at 201(f)(1)(B).

319.

10 U.S.C. §810 ("When any person subject to [the UCMJ] is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him."). However, enemy combatants are subject to the UCMJ as defined in art. 2 only if they "belong[] to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War...." 10 U.S.C. §802(13).

320.

See United States v.