Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center: Legal Issues
[…] 164.

See 18 U.S.C. chapter 113B (terrorism-related offenses); 18 U.S.C. §2441.

165.

Department of Justice, "Ahmed Ghailani Transferred from Guantanamo Bay to New York for Prosecution on Terror Charges," press release, June 9, 2009, http://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/2009/June/09-ag-563.html. Ghailani was convicted and sentenced to life in prison.

166.

DOJ Announcement, supra footnote 14.

167.

10 U.S.C. §818 ("General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.").

168.

Id.

169.

See, e.g., Detainee Trials at Gitmo Act, H.R. 388, 112th Cong. (2011).

170.