Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center: Legal Issues
[…] 251.

Whereas military commissions may exercise personal jurisdiction over "unprivileged enemy belligerents," general courts-martial may potentially exercise jurisdiction over both privileged and unprivileged belligerents. See 10 U.S.C. §818 (providing courts-martial jurisdiction over "any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal").

252.

10 U.S.C. §950t.

253.

10 U.S.C. §948d.

254.

10 U.S.C. §950p.

255.

Hamdan v. United States, 801 F. Supp. 2d 1247 (U.S.C.M.C.R. 2011).

256.

United States v. Al Bahlul, 820 F. Supp. 2d 1141 (U.S.C.M.C.R. 2011).

257.