Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center: Legal Issues
[…] 224.

10 U.S.C. §948r(b).

225.

10 U.S.C. §948r(a).

226.

10 U.S.C. §948r(d) (2008).

227.

For further discussion, see CRS Report RL33655, Interrogation of Detainees: Requirements of the Detainee Treatment Act, by [author name scrubbed].

228.

10 U.S.C. §948r(c) (2008). In either case, however, when the degree of coercion used to obtain the statement was disputed, the military judge could only permit its admission if the totality of circumstances rendered that statement reliable and the interests of justice were served by its admission. 10 U.S.C. §948r(c)-(d) (2008).

229.

10 U.S.C. §948r(a).

230.

10 U.S.C. §948r(b).

231.

10 U.S.C. §948r(c). In determining the voluntariness of a statement, the presiding judge must consider the totality of the circumstances, including, as appropriate, "(1) The details of the taking of the statement, accounting for the circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations during hostilities[;] (2) The characteristics of the accused, such as military training, age, and education level[; and] (3) The lapse of time, change of place, or change in identity of the questioners between the statement sought to be admitted and any prior questioning of the accused." 10 U.S.C. §948r(d).

232.

United States v. Jawad, D-021 (November 19, 2008).