Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center:
[…] commissions established by the President did not comply with these requirements, Justice Kennedy declined to join the 
part of the opinion considering whether conspiracy was a cognizable offense under the law of war, finding the 
discussion unnecessary in light of the Court’s determination that the military commissions did not conform to the 
UCMJ.  
172 Whereas military commissions may exercise personal jurisdiction over “unprivileged enemy belligerents,” general 
courts-martial may potentially exercise jurisdiction over both privileged and unprivileged belligerents. See 10 U.S.C. § 
818 (providing courts-martial jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military 
tribunal”). 
173 10 U.S.C. § 950t (as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)). 
174 10 U.S.C. § 948d. 
175 10 U.S.C. § 950p.  
176 Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 612 (Stevens, J., plurality opinion). 
Congressional Research Service 
29 
Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center: Legal Issues