Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center:
[…] in different adjudicatory forums. 
Right to Assistance of Counsel 
Detainees brought to the United States would have a constitutional right to assistance of counsel 
in any criminal prosecution. The procedural rules for federal civilian courts, courts-martial, and 
military commissions all provide a defendant with the right to assistance of counsel. Depending 
upon the forum in which the detainee is tried, the particular procedural rules concerning a 
defendant’s exercise of this right may differ. 
                                                
98 DOJ Announcement, supra footnote 11.  
99 10 U.S.C. § 818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to 
trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”). 
100 Id. 
101 The MCA provides that the Secretary of Defense may prescribe rules of evidence and procedure for military 
commissions not inconsistent with the MCA. Rules applicable to courts-martial under the UCMJ are to apply except as 
otherwise specified. 10 U.S.C. § 949a(a).