Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center:
[…] detainees, or alternatively inform decisions as to whether to pursue criminal charges in a military 
or civilian court, as offenses punishable under the jurisdiction of one forum may not be 
cognizable under the laws of another. While laws having retroactive effect may potentially be 
challenged on due process grounds,160 the Ex Post Facto Clause acts as an independent limitation 
on congressional power, going “to the very root of Congress’s ability to act at all, irrespective of 
                                                
154 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)). In determining the voluntariness of a statement, the 
presiding judge must consider the totality of the circumstances, including, as appropriate, “(1) The details of the taking 
of the statement, accounting for the circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations during 
hostilities[;] (2) The characteristics of the accused, such as military training, age, and education level[; and] (3) The 
lapse of time, change of place, or change in identity of the questioners between the statement sought to be admitted and 
any prior questioning of the accused.” 10 U.S.C. § 948r(d)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)). 
155 United States v. Jawad, D-021 (November 19, 2008). The government has appealed the commission’s ruling to the 
Court of Military Commission Review. 
156 Bacha v. Obama, 2009 WL 2149949 (D.D.C., July 17, 2009) (Huvelle, J.).