Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center:
[…] Treatment Act, by Michael John Garcia. 
199 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c) (2008). In either case, however, when the degree of coercion used to obtain the statement was 
disputed, the military judge could only permit its admission if the totality of circumstances rendered that statement 
reliable and the interests of justice were served by its admission. 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c)-(d) (2008). 
200 10 U.S.C. § 948r(a)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)). 
201 10 U.S.C. § 948r(b)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)). 
202 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)). In determining the voluntariness of a statement, the 
presiding judge must consider the totality of the circumstances, including, as appropriate, “(1) The details of the taking 
of the statement, accounting for the circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations during 
hostilities[;] (2) The characteristics of the accused, such as military training, age, and education level[; and] (3) The 
lapse of time, change of place, or change in identity of the questioners between the statement sought to be admitted and 
any prior questioning of the accused.” 10 U.S.C. § 948r(d)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)). 
Congressional Research Service 
33 
Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center: Legal Issues 
 
of death.203 The judge concluded that the coercive effects of the death threats producing the