Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center:
[…] military commissions all provide a defendant with the right to assistance of counsel, but the 
exercise of this right may differ according to the forum. 
The Sixth Amendment guarantees a criminal defendant the right “to have the Assistance of 
Counsel for his defence.” This constitutional protection attaches at the time of indictment and 
affords a defendant the right to retain counsel of his or her choosing as well as an opportunity to 
consult with that counsel.143 Where a criminal defendant cannot afford to retain a lawyer, counsel 
                                                
138 10 U.S.C. § 818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to 
trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”). 
139 Id. 
140 See, e.g., Detainee Trials at Gitmo Act, H.R. 388, 112th Cong. (2011). 
141 The original MCA provided that the Secretary of Defense may prescribe rules of evidence and procedure for