Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center:
[…] The following sections discuss selected constitutional issues that may arise in the criminal
prosecution of detainees, emphasizing the procedural and substantive protections that apply in
different adjudicatory forums.

119 See 18 U.S.C. chapter 113B (terrorism-related offenses); 18 U.S.C. § 2441.
120 Department of Justice, “Ahmed Ghailani Transferred from Guantanamo Bay to New York for Prosecution on
Terror Charges,” press release, June 9, 2009, http://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/2009/June/09-ag-563.html.
121 DOJ Announcement, supra footnote 14.
122 See Kornblut and Finn, supra footnote 18
123 10 U.S.C. § 818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to
trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”).
124 Id.
125 The original MCA provided that the Secretary of Defense may prescribe rules of evidence and procedure for
military commissions not inconsistent with the MCA. Rules applicable to courts-martial under the UCMJ were to apply
except as otherwise specified. 10 U.S.C. § 949a(a).