Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center:
[…] commissions established by the President did not comply with these requirements, Justice Kennedy declined to join the
part of the opinion considering whether conspiracy was a cognizable offense under the law of war, finding the
discussion unnecessary in light of the Court’s determination that the military commissions did not conform to the
UCMJ.
204 Whereas military commissions may exercise personal jurisdiction over “unprivileged enemy belligerents,” general
courts-martial may potentially exercise jurisdiction over both privileged and unprivileged belligerents. See 10 U.S.C. §
818 (providing courts-martial jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military
tribunal”).
205 10 U.S.C. § 950t (as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)).
206 10 U.S.C. § 948d.
Congressional Research Service
33

Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center: Legal Issues

commissions.”207 Congress retained this language when it amended the statutory guidelines for