Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center:
[…] Treatment Act
, by Michael John Garcia.
182 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c) (2008). In either case, however, when the degree of coercion used to obtain the statement was
disputed, the military judge could only permit its admission if the totality of circumstances rendered that statement
reliable and the interests of justice were served by its admission. 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c)-(d) (2008).
183 10 U.S.C. § 948r(a)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)).
184 10 U.S.C. § 948r(b)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)).
185 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)). In determining the voluntariness of a statement, the
presiding judge must consider the totality of the circumstances, including, as appropriate, “(1) The details of the taking
of the statement, accounting for the circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations during
hostilities[;] (2) The characteristics of the accused, such as military training, age, and education level[; and] (3) The
lapse of time, change of place, or change in identity of the questioners between the statement sought to be admitted and
any prior questioning of the accused.” 10 U.S.C. § 948r(d)(as amended by P.L. 111-84, § 1802 (2009)).
Congressional Research Service
30

Closing the Guantanamo Detention Center: Legal Issues

commission judge ruled that statements made by a detainee to U.S. authorities were tainted by his