XI, entered into force July 7, 1991, S. Treaty Doc. 98-18; Extradition Treaty with the Bahamas, art. 11, entered into force September 22, 1994, S. Treaty Doc. 102-17; Bolivian Extradition Treaty, art. IX, entered into force November 21, 1996, T.I.A.S. 196-112; Jordanian Extradition Treaty, art. 12, entered into force July 29, 1995, S. Treaty Doc. 104-3; Italian Extradition Treaty, art. XIII, entered into force September 24, 1984, 35 U.S.T. 3023. |
122. |
18 U.S.C. §3186 ("The Secretary of State may order the person committed under sections 3184 or 3185 of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged. Such agent may hold such person in custody, and take him to the territory of such foreign government, pursuant to such treaty. A person so accused who escapes may be retaken in the same manner as any person accused of any offense"). |
123. |