99. |
F.R.Crim.P. 54(b)(5), F.R.Evid. 1101(d)(3); Balzan v. United States, 702 F.3d 220, 224 (5th Cir. 2012); Haxhiaj v. Hackman, 528 F.3d 282, 292 (4th Cir. 2008); Afanasjev v. Hurlburt, 418 F.3d 1159, 1164-165 (11th Cir. 2005); United States v. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103, 120 (1st Cir. 1997); Then v. Melendez, 92 F.3d 851, 855 (9th Cir. 1996); In re Extradition of Khochinsky, 116 F. Supp. 3d 412, 419 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). Evidence offered to support an extradition request need only be authenticated. Barapind v. Enomoto, 400 F.3d 744, 748 (9th Cir. 2005); 18 U.S.C. §3190 ("Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required."); 22 C.F.R. §92.40 (foreign extradition requests are authenticated by the U.S. chiefs of mission). |
100. |
18 U.S.C. §3190; Balzan, 702 F.3d at 224. |
101. |
Barapind v. Enomoto, 400 F.3d 744, 749 (9th Cir. 2005); Hoxha v. Levi, 465 F.3d 554, 561 (3d Cir. 2006); but see Santos v.