MacDonald, 456 U.S. 1, 8 (1982); United States v. Gregory, 322 F.3d 1157, 1165 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Farmer, 312 F.3d 933, 936 (8th Cir. 2003). |
78. |
U.S.Const. Amends. VI, XIV; Doggett v. United States, 505 U.S. 647, 651 (1992); Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 530 (1972); United States v. White Horse, 316 F.3d 769, 774 (8th Cir. 2003); United States v. Cope, 312 F.3d 757, 777-78 (6th Cir. 2003); but see Martinez, 828 F.3d at 4576-69 (the "lapse of time" provision does not incorporate either the U.S. constitutional or statutory speedy trial provisions). |
79. |
18 U.S.C. §3195 ("All costs or expenses incurred in any extradition proceeding in apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall be paid by the demanding authority. All witness fees and costs of every nature in cases of international extradition, including the fees of the magistrate, shall be certified by the judge or magistrate before whom the hearing shall take place to the Secretary of State of the United States, and the same shall be paid out of appropriations to defray the expenses of the judiciary or the Department of Justice as the case may be. The Attorney General shall certify to the Secretary of State the amounts to be paid to the United States on account of said fees and costs in extradition cases by the foreign government requesting the extradition, and the Secretary of State shall cause said amounts to be collected and transmitted to the Attorney General for deposit in the Treasury of the United States"). |
80. |
Extradition Treaty with the United Kingdom, art. 20(2)-(3), entered into force April 26, 2007, T.I.A.S. 07-426 ("2. The Requesting State shall bear the expenses related to the translation of documents and transportation of the person surrendered.