12. |
Extradition Agreement with the European Union, art. 3, entered into force February 1, 2010, T.I.A.S. 10-210. |
13. |
See, e.g., Bassiouni, supra footnote 4, at Appendix I (listing multilateral conventions containing provisions on extradition). |
14. |
Restatement, supra footnote 1, §475. |
15. |
18 U.S.C. §§3181-3196. |
16. |
18 U.S.C. §3181 ("The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government"); 18 U.S.C. §3184 ("Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government ..."). |
17. |
E.g., United States v. Alvarez-Machain, 504 U.S. 655, 664 (1992) (citing Valentine v. United States ex rel. Neidecker, 299 U.S. 5, 8-9 (1935), as standing for the proposition that the "United States may not extradite a citizen in the absence of a statute or treaty obligation").