59. |
Restatement, supra footnote 1, §475, Reporters' Note 4. |
60. |
The Supreme Court in Valentine v. United States ex rel. Neidecker, 299 U.S. 5, 8 (1936), held that a national exemption clause, which denied that the United States had any obligation to extradite American citizens, could not be construed to provide the Executive with authority to extradite such persons as a matter of discretion. Some 50 years later, Congress sought to reverse the result of this ruling with the enactment of 18 U.S.C. §3196 ("If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met"). There have been differing court rulings as to the interplay between 18 U.S.C. §3196 and extradition treaties that contain national exemption clauses but lack provisions affirmatively granting parties' the discretionary authority to extradite their nationals. In Gouveia v.