Yet, if the United States has seized a person in foreign territory, it appears that it may surrender the person to the territory's sovereign for criminal prosecution, even in the absence of an extradition treaty or authorizing statute. See Munaf v. Geren, 553 U.S. 674, 704-705 (2008) (surrender by U.S. military authorities of two U.S. citizens captured in Iraq to the Iraqi government "was not an extradition" requiring authorizing treaty or statute to occur). |
18. |
18 U.S.C. §3181(b) ("The provisions of this chapter shall be construed to permit, in the exercise of comity, the surrender of persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries without regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government if the Attorney General certifies, in writing, that—(1) evidence has been presented by the foreign government that indicates that had the offenses been committed in the United States, they would constitute crimes of violence as defined under section 16 of this title; and (2) the offenses charged are not of a political nature."). |
19. |
Under U.S. law, legally binding international agreements may take the form of treaties or executive agreements.