< Back to Current Version
[…] as would provide a reasonable basis to believe that the person sought committed the offense for which extradition is requested. 4. A request for extradition relating to a person who has been found guilty of the offense for which extradition is sought shall also contain: (a) a copy of the judgment of conviction or, if such copy is not available, a statement by a judicial authority that the person has been found guilty; (b) information establishing that the person sought is the person to whom the finding CRS-16 Department of Justice which begins the procedure, ordinarily as described in 18 U.S.C. 3184, for the arrest of the fugitive “to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered.”61 Arrest and Bail.