Order Code 98-958 A
[…] grounds that we have no valid extradition treaty with the successor government that
asks that they be handed over for prosecution. These efforts are generally
unsuccessful since successor governments will ordinarily have assumed the
extradition treaty obligations negotiated by their predecessors.16
No Treaty Crime.
Extradition is generally limited to crimes identified in the treaty. Early treaties
often recite a list of the specific extraditable crimes. Jay’s Treaty mentions only
murder and forgery; the inventory in our 1852 treaty with Prussia included eight
13 18 U.S.C. 3181(b)(“The provisions of this chapter shall be construed to permit, in the
exercise of comity, the surrender of persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent
residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of
the United States in foreign countries without regard to the existence of any treaty of
extradition with such foreign government if the Attorney General certifies, in writing, that
– (1) evidence has been presented by the foreign government that indicates that had the
offenses been committed in the United States, they would constitute crimes of violence as
defined under section 16 of this title; and (2) the offenses charged are not of a political
nature”).
14 18 U.S.C. 3181 note, P.L. 104-132, §443, 110 Stat. 1280 (1996).
15 “The Constitution calls for the Executive to make treaties with the advice and consent of
the Senate. Throughout the history of this Republic, every extradition from the United