Order Code 98-958 A
[…] congressional choice rather than constitutional requirement.12
No Treaty.
Congress appears to have acted upon that assumption when in 1996 it first
authorized the extradition of fugitive aliens even at the behest of a nation with whom
8 8 Stat. 116, 129 (1794).
9 1 RESTATEMENT §475 at 559.
10 18 U.S.C. 3181 to 3196.
11 18 U.S.C. 3181 (“The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who
have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence
of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government”); 18 U.S.C. 3184 (“Whenever
there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign
government . . .”).
12 E.g., United States v. Alvarez-Machain, 504 U.S. 655, 664 (1992) (“Valentine v. United
States ex rel. Neidecker, supra
, 299 U.S., at 8-9. . . (United States may not extradite a citizen
in the absence of a statute or treaty obligation)” (emphasis added)).

CRS-4