Order Code 98-958 A
[…] stipulation, reflected in federal statutory provisions,62 under which the country
seeking extradition accepts responsibility for any translation expenses and the costs
of transportation after surrender, and the country of refuge assumes responsibility for
all other costs.63 Although sometimes included in a separate article, contemporary
61 U.S.Const. Amends. VI, XIV; Doggett v. United States, 505 U.S. 647, 651 (1992); Barker
v. Wingo
, 407 U.S. 514, 530 (1972); United States v. White Horse, 316 F.3d 769, 774 (8th
Cir. 2003); United States v. Cope, 312 F.3d 757, 777-78 (6th Cir. 2003).
62 18 U.S.C. 3195 (“All costs or expenses incurred in any extradition proceeding in
apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall be paid by the demanding authority.
All witness fees and costs of every nature in cases of international extradition, including the
fees of the magistrate, shall be certified by the judge or magistrate before whom the hearing
shall take place to the Secretary of State of the United States, and the same shall be paid out
of appropriations to defray the expenses of the judiciary or the Department of Justice as the
case may be. The Attorney General shall certify to the Secretary of State the amounts to be
paid to the United States on account of said fees and costs in extradition cases by the foreign
government requesting the extradition, and the Secretary of State shall cause said amounts
to be collected and transmitted to the Attorney General for deposit in the Treasury of the
United States”).
63 Hungarian Extradition Treaty, Art. 20, ¶¶2 & 3, S. Treaty Doc. 104-5 (eff. Dec. 9,
1996)(“2. The Requesting State shall bear the expenses related to the translation of
documents and transportation of the person surrendered. The Requested State shall pay all