An Overview of Consumer Finance and Policy Issues
[…] (Hereinafter "CFPB, Study of Third-Party Debt Collection Operations.)

169.

Legal processes are in place to seize collateral for secured loans, such as foreclosure or car repossession.

170.

CFPB, Study of Third-Party Debt Collection Operations, p. 18.

171.

CFPB, Study of Third-Party Debt Collection Operations, p. 18.

172.

11 U.S.C. §§101-1532. For more information on the bankruptcy process, see CRS Report R45137, Bankruptcy Basics: A Primer, by Kevin M. Lewis.

173.

P.L. 109-8.

174.

11 U.S.C. §707(b) provides the following:

After notice and a hearing, the court, on its own motion or on a motion by the United States trustee, trustee (or bankruptcy administrator, if any), or any party in interest, may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts, or, with the debtor's consent, convert such a case to a case under chapter 11 or 13 of this title, if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter. 

175.

FTC, "Time-Barred Debts," July 2013, https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0117-time-barred-debts.

176.

CFPB, Consumer Experiences with Debt Collection, pp. 24-25, https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/documents/201701_cfpb_Debt-Collection-Survey-Report.pdf.

177.