The Fair Housing Act (FHA): A Legal Overview
[…] 85.

"Covered multifamily dwellings" have four or more living units. 24 C.F.R. §100.201.

86.

42 U.S.C. §3604(f)(3)(C). In 1991, HUD published final Fair Housing Accessibility Guidelines to provide builders and developers with technical guidance with these accessibility requirements. 56 Fed. Reg. 9,472 (Mar. 6, 1991). HUD supplemented these guidelines in 1994. 59 Fed. Reg. 33,362 (June 28, 1994).

87.

42 U.S.C. §3604(f)(9).

88.

24 C.F.R. §100.202(c). Examples that are provided in the regulations are: "(1) Inquiry into an applicant's ability to meet the requirements of ownership or tenancy, (2) Inquiry to determine whether an applicant is qualified for a dwelling available only to persons with handicaps ... (4) Inquiring whether an applicant for a dwelling is a current illegal abuser or addict of a controlled substance.... "

89.

42 U.S.C. §§12101, et seq. For a more detailed discussion of the ADA, see CRS Report 98-921, The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA): Statutory Language and Recent Issues, by [author name scrubbed].

90.

42 U.S.C. §12181(7)(A).

91.