The Fair Housing Act (FHA): A Legal Overview
[…] 15.

24 C.F.R. §100.85(b). The HUD regulations define "blockbusting" to mean "for profit, to induce or attempt to induce a person to sell or rent a dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin or with a handicap." 24 C.F.R. §100.85(a). For blockbusting to be established, profit does not have to be realized, as long as profit was a factor for engaging in the activity. 24 C.F.R. §100.85(b).

16.