The Fair Housing Act (FHA): A Legal Overview
[…] Footnotes

1.

42 U.S.C. §3601. The FHA, 42 U.S.C. §§3601 et seq., was originally enacted as Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968.

2.

42 U.S.C. §§3604-06.

3.

P.L. 93-383

4.

 P.L. 100-430.

5.

See S. 1858/H.R. 3185 114th Cong.; H.R. 501, 114th Cong.; H.R. 2479/S. 1242, 113th Cong. (2013); H.R. 2654/S. 1281, 113th Cong (2013); H.R. 3030, 112th Cong. (2011); S. 1605, 112th Cong. (2011); H.R. 6500, 111th Cong. (2010); H.R. 4988, 111th Cong. (2010); H.R. 4828, 111th Cong. (2010); H.R. 4820, 111th Cong. (2010).

6.

42 U.S.C. §3605.

7.

See 24 C.F.R. §100.125.

8.

 24 C.F.R. Part 100.

9.

24 C.F.R. §100.60. Prohibited actions under this section include: "(1) [f]ailing to accept or consider a bona fide offer ... (2) [r]efusing to sell or rent a dwelling [], or to negotiate for a sale or rental ... (3) [i]mposing different sales prices or rental charges for the sale or rental of a dwelling ... (4) [u]sing different qualification criteria or applications ... or (5) [e]victing tenants because of their race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.... "

10.