The Fair Housing Act (FHA): A Legal Overview
[…] 15.

24 C.F.R. §100.85(b). The HUD regulations define "blockbusting" to mean "for profit, to induce or attempt to induce a person to sell or rent a dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin or with a handicap." 24 C.F.R. §100.85(a). For blockbusting to be established, profit does not have to be realized, as long as profit was a factor for engaging in the activity. 24 C.F.R. §100.85(b).

16.

24 C.F.R. §100.90. Such prohibited actions include: "(1) [s]etting different fees for access to or membership in a multiple listing service ... (2) [d]enying or limiting benefits accruing to members in a real estate brokers' organization ... (3) [i]mposing different standards or criteria for membership in a real-estate sales or rental organization ... [or] (4) [e]stablishing geographic boundaries or office location or residence requirements for access to or membership or participation in any multiple listing service, real estate brokers' organization or other service ... because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin."

17.