The Fair Housing Act (FHA): A Legal Overview
[…] (2010).

6.

42 U.S.C. §3605.

7.

See 24 C.F.R. §100.125.

8.

 24 C.F.R. Part 100.

9.

24 C.F.R. §100.60. Prohibited actions under this section include: "(1) [f]ailing to accept or consider a bona fide offer ... (2) [r]efusing to sell or rent a dwelling [], or to negotiate for a sale or rental ... (3) [i]mposing different sales prices or rental charges for the sale or rental of a dwelling ... (4) [u]sing different qualification criteria or applications ... or (5) [e]victing tenants because of their race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.... "

10.

24 C.F.R. §100.65. Such discriminatory conduct includes: "(1) [u]sing different provisions in leases or contracts of sale ... (2) [f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of ... dwellings; (3) [f]ailing to process an offer for the sale or rental of a dwelling or to communicate an offer accurately ... (4) [l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin ... or (5) denying or limiting services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling, because a person failed or refused to provide sexual favors."

11.

24 C.F.R. §100.70(d).