The Fair Housing Act (FHA): A Legal Overview
[…] 14.

24 C.F.R. §100.80. Illustrations of this prohibited activity include: "(1) [i]ndicating through words or conduct that a dwelling which is available for inspection, sale, or rental has been sold or rented ... (2) [r]epresenting that [a person cannot rent or purchase a dwelling because] covenants or other deed, trust, or lease provisions which purport to restrict the sale or rental of a dwelling ... (3) [e]nforcing covenants or other deed, trust, or lease provisions which preclude the sale or rental of a dwelling to any person ... (4) [l]imiting information, by word or conduct, regarding suitably priced dwellings ... [or] (5) [p]roviding false or inaccurate information regarding the availability of a dwelling for sale or rental to any person ... because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin."

15.

24 C.F.R. §100.85(b).