The Fair Housing Act (FHA): A Legal Overview
[…] 42 U.S.C. §3607(b)(5).

115.

42 U.S.C. §3610(a)(1).

116.

42 U.S.C. §3610(a)(1)(B)(iv). If the Secretary discovers that the complaint is within the jurisdiction of either a state or local public agency that the Secretary has certified, he must refer the complaint to that agency prior to pursuing the action. If the agency does not pursue the action within 30 days of the referral, or otherwise does not pursue "such proceedings with reasonable promptness, or the Secretary determines that the agency no longer qualifies for certification ...", then the Secretary may take further action. 42 U.S.C. §3610(f). The rules regarding the certification and funding of state and local housing enforcement agencies are provided in 24 C.F.R. §110.

117.

42 U.S.C. §3610(b). "The Secretary may authorize a civil action for appropriate temporary or preliminary relief, pending final disposition of the complaint." 42 U.S.C. §3610(e)(1). "Whenever the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe that a respondent has breached a conciliation agreement, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General with a recommendation that a civil action be filed ... [to] enforce [the] agreement." 42 U.S.C. §3610(c).

118.

42 U.S.C. §3610(g)(2).

119.

42 U.S.C. §3610(g)(3).

120.

42 U.S.C. §3610(g)(2).

121.

42 U.S.C. §3612(a).