Order Code 95-710
[…] words or conduct that a dwelling has been sold or rented; (2) representing that covenants or
other deed, trust, or lease provisions which purport to restrict the sale or rental of a dwelling
because of race, etc., preclude the sale or rental of a dwelling; (3) enforcing such covenants
or other deed, trust, or lease provisions; (4) limiting information, by word or conduct,
regarding suitably priced dwellings; or (5) providing false or inaccurate information
regarding the availability of a dwelling to any person, including testers who are not actually
seeking housing.
29 Id. at § 100.85(b). The HUD regulations define "blockbusting" to mean "for profit, to
induce or attempt to induce a person to sell or rent a dwelling by representations regarding
the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular
race," etc. (24 C.F.R. § 100.85(a)). For blockbusting to be established, profit does not have
to be realized, as long as profit was a factor for engaging in the activity.
30 Id. at § 100.90. Such prohibited actions include: (1) setting different fees for access to or