Financial Services and General Government (FSGG) FY2016 Appropriations: Independent Agencies and General Provisions
[…] According to the survey results, 9.0% of whites were victims of consumer fraud in 2011, compared with 17.3% of African Americans and 13.4% of Hispanics. See FTC, Bureau of Economics, Consumer Fraud in the United States, 2011: The Third Survey, staff report (Washington, DC: April 2013), available at ttps://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/reports/consumer-fraud-united-states-2011-third-ftc-survey/130419fraudsurvey_0.pdf.

52.

S.Rept. 114-97, p. 84.

53.

This section authored by Garrett Hatch.

54.

This section authored by Wendy Ginsberg ([phone number scrubbed]).

55.

Pursuant to 44 U.S.C. §3604, the E-Gov Fund projects "may include efforts to make Federal Government information and services more readily available to members of the public (including individuals, businesses, grantees, and State and local governments); make it easier for the public to apply for benefits, receive services, pursue business opportunities, submit information, and otherwise conduct transactions with the Federal Government; and enable Federal agencies to take advantage of information technology in sharing information and conducting