The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB): A Legal Analysis
[…] 66.

Dodd-Frank Act §1013, 12 U.S.C. §5493.

67.

Dodd-Frank Act §1035, 12 U.S.C. §5535.

68.

Dodd-Frank Act §1002(15), 12 U.S.C. §5481(15).

69.

Dodd-Frank Act §1002(26), 12 U.S.C. §5481(26).

70.

E.g., depository institutions holding more than $10 billion in assets. Dodd-Frank Act §1025, 12 U.S.C. §5515.

71.

E.g., nondepository financial institutions that are "larger participant[s] in a market." Dodd-Frank Act §1024, 12 U.S.C. §5514.

72.

Dodd-Frank Act §§1061-1067, 12 U.S.C. §§5581-5587.

73.

12 C.F.R. Section 7.4000 defines visitorial powers to include:

(i) Examination of a bank;

(ii) Inspection of a bank's books and records;

(iii) Regulation and supervision of activities authorized or permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and

(iv) Enforcing compliance with any applicable Federal or state laws concerning those activities, including through investigations that seek to ascertain compliance through production of non-public information by the bank [subject to certain exceptions]....

See, also, Guthrie v.