The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB): A Legal Analysis
[…] See, also, Guthrie v. Harkness, 199 U.S. 148, 158 (1905) ("Visitation, in law, is the act of a superior or superintending officer, who visits a corporation to examine into its manner of conducting business, and enforce an observance of its laws and regulations. [Alexander M.] Burrill defines the word to mean 'inspection; superintendence; direction; regulation.'" (Burrill authored legal dictionaries often used at the time of the case.)).

74.

Dodd-Frank Act §1025, 12 U.S.C. §5515.

75.

Dodd-Frank Act §1025, 12 U.S.C. §5515.

76.

Dodd-Frank Act §§1022(c)(6) – (9), 12 U.S.C. §§5512(c)(6) – (9).

77.

See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. §4.36 ("It is the OCC's policy regarding non-public OCC information that such information is confidential and privileged. Accordingly, the OCC will not normally disclose this information to third parties.").

78.

5 U.S.C. §552(b)(8) (exempting from public disclosure, information "contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions....").

79.