Export-Import Bank Reauthorization: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 201.

This language, which seems to be modeled after 12 U.S.C. §635d, appears to authorize the Ex-Im Bank to issue debt, generally to the U.S. Treasury.

202.

See, e.g., Civil Rights Commission, B-246541, 71 Comp. Gen. 378, 380 (1992). The Bank's insurance and guarantees are explicitly backed by the full faith and credit of the United States. 12 U.S.C. §635k. ("All guarantees and insurance issued by the Bank shall be considered contingent obligations backed by the full faith and credit of the government of the United States of America.").

203.

12 U.S.C. §635f. Section 635f also permits Ex-Im Bank to issue debt after the termination date (in the form of "notes, debentures, bonds, and other obligations") generally for purchase by the Treasury.

204.