Export-Import Bank Reauthorization: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The plan called for the United States to "[lead] global sector public financing towards cleaner energy by calling for the end of U.S. government support for public financing of new coal-fired powers plants overseas, except for the most efficient coal technology available in the world's poorest countries, or facilities deploying carbon capture and sequestration technologies."

68.

The FY2014 appropriations act (§7081(4)(C) of P.L. 113-76) also contained this prohibition.

69.

The World Bank's FY2015 is July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015.

70.

12 U.S.C. §635(b)(1)(E)(v).

71.

12 U.S.C. §635(b)(1)(E)(v) states: "... the Bank shall make available, from the aggregate loan, guarantee, and insurance authority available to it, an amount to finance exports directly by small business concerns (as defined under section 632 of title 15) which shall be not less than 20 percent of such authority for each fiscal year. From the amount made available under the preceding sentence, it shall be a goal of the Bank to increase the amount made available to finance exports directly by small business concerns referred to in section 635a(i)(1) of this title." 12 U.S.C. §635a(i) refers to "socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns" and "small business concerns owned by women."

72.