to fill gaps in the market—when the private sector is unwilling or unable to provide financing for U.S. exports; or
[…] 14. |
CRS In Focus IF10659, Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC), by Shayerah Ilias Akhtar. The new International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) is to succeed OPIC as the U.S. government's development finance institution. See CRS Report R45461, BUILD Act: Frequently Asked Questions About the New U.S. International Development Finance Corporation, by Shayerah Ilias Akhtar and Marian L. Lawson. |
15. | |
16. |
12 U.S.C. §635(a)(1). |
17. |
12 U.S.C. §635(b)(1)(B). |
18. |
12 U.S.C. §635(c)(1). |
19. |
12 U.S.C. §635(b)(1)(A) ("fully competitive with the Government-supported rates and terms and other conditions available for the financing of exports of goods and services from the principal countries whose exporters compete with [U.S.] exporters, including countries the governments of which are not members of the [OECD] Arrangement") and 12 U.S.C. §635(b)(1)(B) ("fully competitive with exports of other countries and consistent with international agreements"). |
20. |
12 U.S.C. §635(b)(1)(B). |
21. |
Refer to Ex-Im Bank's charter (12 U.S.C. §635 et seq.) for full treatment. |
22. |
12 U.S.C. §635(b)(1)(B). |
23. |
The Bank is required to have "regulations and procedures ... to insure that full consideration is given to the extent that any loan or guarantee is likely to have an adverse effect on industries ... and employment in the United States... " (12 U.S.C. §635a-2). These regulations and procedures are in support of the congressional policy that in authorizing any loan or guarantee the Board of Directors shall take into account any serious adverse effect of such loan or guarantee (12 U.S.C. §635(b)(1)(B)). |
24. |
Ex-Im Bank is prohibited from extending any loan or guarantee "for establishing or expanding production of any commodity for export by any other country" if "the commodity is likely to be in surplus on world markets at the time the resulting commodity will first be sold" or "the resulting production capacity is expected to compete with [U.S.] production of the same, similar, or competing commodity" and "may cause substantial injury to [U.S.] producers of the same, or a similar commodity" (12 U.S.C. §635(e)(1)).