to fill gaps in the market—when the private sector is unwilling or unable to provide financing for U.S. exports; or
[…] The Bank also is prohibited from providing any loan or guarantee for the resulting production of substantially the same product that is subject to U.S. trade measures, such as anti-dumping or countervailing duties (12 U.S.C. §635(e)(2)). These prohibitions shall not apply if the Board of Directors determines that the proposed transaction's "short- and long-term benefits to industry and employment in the United States are likely to outweigh the short- and long-term injury to [U.S.] producers and employment of the same, similar, or competing commodity" (12 U.S.C. §635(e)(3)). |
25. |
12 U.S.C. §635i-5(a)(1). |
26. |
12 U.S.C. §635i-5(a)(2). |
27. |