< Back to Current Version
[…] 17.

See The White House, Fact Sheets: President Donald J. Trump's Border Security Victory (Feb. 15, 2019), https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/president-donald-j-trumps-border-security-victory/.

18.

Id.

19.

Sierra Club v. Trump, No. 4:19-cv-892 (N.D. Cal.); California v. Trump, No. 4:19-cv-872 (N.D. Cal.).

20.

U.S. House of Representatives v. Mnuchin, No. 1:19-cv-969 (D.D.C.).

21.

El Paso Cty., Tex. v. Trump, No. 3:19-cv-66 (W.D. Tex.).

22.

See supra notes 2-8 and accompanying text. See also 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) ("Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law."); id. § 1532 ("An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another . . . only when authorized by law.").

23.

Sierra Club v. Trump, 379 F. Supp. 3d 883 (N.D. Cal. 2019). See also infra notes 146-156, 163-187 and accompanying text.

24.

Sierra Club v. Trump, 929 F.3d 670 (9th Cir. 2019). See also infra notes 157-59, 188-195 and accompanying text.

25.

Trump v.