< Back to Current Version
[…] Section 284

The plaintiffs in Sierra Club and California also argued that even if Section 8005 authorized the transfer of funds to the Drug Interdiction Account, Section 284 does not empower DOD to assist another agency in constructing border barriers.200 The plaintiffs in these cases raised several points to support this conclusion.

First, they observed that Section 284 requires DOD to provide to Congress "a description of the small scale construction project for which support is provided,"201 and defines "small scale construction" to mean "construction at a cost not to exceed $75,000 for any project."202 That Section 284 requires DOD to report to Congress on "small scale construction projects" and not larger projects, the plaintiffs argued, suggests that Section 284 should not be