< Back to Current Version
[…] 204.

Sierra Club Preliminary Injunction Br., supra note 144, at 17.

205.

Id. ("Here, the [Consolidated Appropriation Act's] specific policy limitation on border barrier construction must control, and bar, Defendants' attempt to use Section 284 to evade Congress's funding restrictions.").

206.

Id. (alterations and quotation marks omitted).

207.

10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7) (authorizing DOD to assist with "Construction of roads and fences and installations of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States").

208.

Sierra Club Preliminary Injunction Br., supra note 144, at 18.

209.

10 U.S.C. § 277(a), (c).

210.

Sierra Club Preliminary Injunction Br., supra note 144, at 18.

211.

Id. at 19.

212.

Id. (quoting Nevada v. Dep't of Energy, 400 F.3d 9, 16 (D.C. Cir. 2005)).

213.