< Back to Current Version
[…] Section 102 grants the Secretary discretion to "waive all legal requirements" that the Secretary "determines necessary to ensure expeditious construction of the[se] barriers."

National Emergencies Act (NEA), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601-51

The NEA authorizes the President to declare a national emergency and establishes procedures and limitations governing that authority.

10 U.S.C. § 2808

Section 2808 provides that, upon the President's declaration of a national emergency requiring the use of the armed forcesArmed Forces, the Secretary of Defense may "undertake military construction projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces."

Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2019, Pub. L. No. 115-245, div. A, tit. VIII §§ 8005, 9002, 132 Stat. 2981, 2999, 3042 (2018)