< Back to Current Version
[…] Funds may be transferred only for "unforeseen military requirements" and may not be transferred "where the item for which funds are requested has been denied by Congress."

10 U.S.C. § 284

Section 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to support other departments' or agencies' counterdrug activities, including through the construction of fencing to block drug smuggling corridors.

Treasury Forfeiture Fund (TFF), 31 U.S.C. § 9705

The TFF holds funds that are confiscated by, or forfeited to, the federal government pursuant to laws enforced or administered by certain law enforcement agencies. The Secretary of the Treasury may expend unobligated funds within the TFF "in connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal agency or of a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization."

Source: Prepared by CRS.

Department of Homeland Security Authority