< Back to Current Version
[…] Originally enacted in 1982,94 Section 2808 provides that upon the President's declaration of a national emergency "that requires use of the armed forces," the Secretary of Defense may "without regard to any other provision of law . . . undertake military construction projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces."95 The term "military construction project" is defined to include "military construction work,"96 and "military construction" is, in turn, defined to "include any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation . . . or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road."97 The term "military installation" means a "base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department."98 Finally, Section 2808 limits the funds available for emergency military construction to "the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction" but which have not been obligated.99

Section 2808's legislative history provides limited guidance on the types of emergencies and military construction projects envisioned.