< Back to Current Version
[…] This support would be funded by money transferred to DOD's Drug Interdiction Account pursuant to Sections 8005 and 9002 of the 2019 DOD Appropriations Act. These authorities are not contingent on the declaration of a national emergency.

Section 284

In general, U.S. military involvement in civilian law enforcement is permitted only when specifically authorized by Congress.102 For example, the Secretary of Defense can "make available any equipment . . . base facility, or research facility" to any "civilian law enforcement official . . . for law enforcement purposes."103 Section 284 is another of these authorities. It authorizes the Secretary of Defense to "provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized crime of any other department or agency of the Federal Government or of any State, local, tribal, or foreign law enforcement agency."104

DOD may provide support under Section 284 only after it has been "requested" by the appropriate official from the governmental agency or department,105 and then only for "the purposes set forth" in Section 284.106 Those purposes include "the maintenance and repair" of certain equipment,107 the "training of law enforcement personnel" related to "[c]ounterdrug or counter-transnational organized crime,"108 and "[a]erial and ground reconnaissance."109 Section 284 also authorizes DOD to provide support for the "[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States."110 And to ensure that DOD can provide this support expeditiously, support under Section 284 is generally not subject to the requirements that govern DOD's other authority to support civil law enforcement agencies.111

Section 284 also provides for congressional oversight of DOD's support activities. At least 15 days prior to providing support to another agency under Section 284, the Secretary of Defense must submit "a description of any small scale construction project for which support is provided"112 to the appropriate congressional committees.113 "Small scale construction project" is, in turn, defined to encompass projects that cost no more than $750,000.114 Section 284 does not include a reporting requirement for any projects exceeding $750,000.