< Back to Current Version
[…] • Second, the Secretary of Defense is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 2808 to "undertake military construction projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces."37 President Trump stated that he would invoke his authority under this provision to repurpose $3.6 billion allocated to "military construction projects" for border barrier construction.38 This authority becomes available upon a "declaration by the President of a national emergency"39 as