National Emergency Powers
[…] full-year regular appropriations bill, on February 15.
Section 230(a)(1) of P.L. 116-6 provides $1.375 billion “for the construction of primary
pedestrian fencing, including levee pedestrian fencing, in the Rio Grande Valley Sector,” which is
less than the amount President Trump had sought for border wall construction. On the same day
he signed H.J.Res. 31, the President issued Proclamation 9844, which states that “a national
emergency exists at the southern border of the United States.” The President “invoked and made
available” Section 12302 and “the construction authority provided in” Section 2808.81 Section
2808(a) provides that, in “the declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national
emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act … that requires the use of the armed
forces,” the Secretary of Defense “may undertake military construction projects … not otherwise
authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” However, only
funds that have been appropriated for MILCON, including family housing projects, but have not
been obligated can be accessed through the activation of Section 2808.82 President Trump’s letter