National Emergency Powers
[…] 85 FR 36139 Blocking Property of Certain
Revoked by E.O.
86 FR 17895
June 11, 2020
Persons Associated with the
14022
International Criminal Court
Apr. 1, 2021
Source: Adapted from CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10253, Declarations under the National Emergencies Act, Part 2:
Declarations No Longer in Effect
, by Emily E. Roberts, and updated as of December 3, 2019.
Notes:
a. The citation format in this column shows the volume number and then the page number. For example, the
citation for E.O. 13617 (77 FR 38459) shows that it may be found in volume 77 of the Federal Register, p.
38459.
b. Per 50 U.S.C. §1622(d), “Any national emergency declared by the President in accordance with this
subchapter, and not otherwise previously terminated, shall terminate on the anniversary of the declaration
of that emergency if, within the ninety-day period prior to each anniversary date, the President does not
publish in the Federal Register and transmit to the Congress a notice stating that such emergency is to
continue in effect after such anniversary.”
Invoking 10 U.S.C. §2808
Declaring a national emergency pursuant to the National Emergencies Act does not automatically
provide access to funds, or a means for obtaining funds, to be used to respond to or mitigate an
emergency.