< Back to Current Version
[…] Blocking Property of the Government of the Russian Federation Relating to the Disposition of Highly Enriched Uranium Extracted From Nuclear Weapons

Revoked by E.O. 13695

May 26, 2015

80 FR 30331

Source: Adapted from CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10253, Declarations under the National Emergencies Act, Part 2: Declarations No Longer in Effect, by Emily E. Roberts.

Notes:

a. The citation format in this column shows the volume number and then the page number. For example, the citation for E.O. 13617 (77 FR 38459) shows that it may be found in volume 77 of the Federal Register, p. 38459.

b. Per 50 U.S.C. §1622(d), "Any national emergency declared by the President in accordance with this subchapter, and not otherwise previously terminated, shall terminate on the anniversary of the declaration of that emergency if, within the ninety-day period prior to each anniversary date, the President does not publish in the Federal Register and transmit to the Congress a notice stating that such emergency is to continue in effect after such anniversary."

Concluding Remarks