< Back to Current Version
[…] Related to this issue, the Urban Institute previously published in the Federal Register on May 1, 2019 (hereinafter referred to as the "May 2019 NPRM").16 The May 2019 NPRM provides details about the requirements under Section 1400Z-2 that could be imposed on OZ-related transactions. These proposed requirements could also shape some of the development effects of OZs. Public comments are due by July 1, 2019, and a public hearing is scheduled for July 9, 2019.17

The May 2019 NPRM calls for defining "substantially all" differently in two subsections of the statute. First, under Section 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(i)(III), a qualified OZ business is defined, in part, as a trade or business "in which substantially all of the tangible property owned or leased by the taxpayer is qualified opportunity zone business property."18 The May 2019 NPRM says that a trade or business would satisfy the "substantially all" test if at least 70% of the tangible property owned or leased by the trade or business is qualified OZ business property (discussed in more detail, below).