< Back to Current Version
[…] The May 2019 NPRM also defines the phrase "original use" for the purposes of qualified OZ business property. Under Section 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(i)(II), qualified OZ business property is defined in part as tangible trade or business property in which "the original use of such property in the qualified opportunity zone commences with the qualified opportunity fund or the qualified opportunity fund substantially improves the property." The May 2019 NPRM would define "original use" as tangible property that has (1) not been previously placed into service for the purposes of depreciation or amortization, or (2) has not been used in a manner that would allow depreciation or amortization if that person were the property's owner.20