< Back to Current Version
[…] (7 U.S.C. 9016(a))

Requires the Secretary to make PLC payments on a covered-commodity-by-covered-commodity basis where all of the producers on a farm have elected PLC for crop years 2019-2023 when the effective price for a crop year is less than the effective reference price. (§1116(a))

Extends the PLC program through 2023. (§1103(1))

Identical to House provision. (§1106(1)(D))

PLC Effective Price

Effective price. The higher of (1) the "effective price for a crop year is less price is less than the reference price. than the effective reference price. (7 U.S.C. 9016(a)) (§1116(a)) PLC Effective Price Effective price. The higher of (1) the Same as current law. (§1116(b)) Continues current law. Continues current law. “national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year" for the covered commodity, as determined by the Secretary, or (2) the national average loan rate for a marketing assistance loan. (7 U.S.C. 9016(b)) CRS-48 Enacted 2018 Farm Bill Prior Law/Policy House-Passed Bill (H.R. 2) Senate-Passed Bill (H.R. 2) (P.L. 115-334) Effective price for barley.