Budget Enforcement Procedures: The Senate Pay-As-You-Go (PAYGO) Rule
[…] affecting direct spending or revenues not increase the deficit over the six-year and 11-year time
periods, as in the Senate rule.5

1 T he on-budget deficit excludes the receipts and disbursements of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance T rust
Fund, the Federal Disability Insurance T rust Fund, and the Postal Service Fund.
2 T he rule refers to direct spending “as that term is defined by, and interpreted fo r purposes of, the Balanced Budget
and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (T itle II of P.L. 99-177, 2 U.S.C. 900 et seq.),” as amended. Section
250(c)(8) of the act states that “‘direct spending’ means—(A) budget authority provided by law other than
appropriations acts; (B) entitlement authority; and (C) the food stamp program.”
3 Other legislative committees may have jurisdiction over legislation affecting a small portion of revenues.
4 For more detailed information on the statutory requirement, see CRS Report R41157, The Statutory Pay-As-You-Go
Act of 2010: Sum m ary and Legislative History
.