< Back to Current Version
[…] The statutory PAYGO requirement was enforced by sequestration, which involved automatic, largely across-the-board spending cuts in non-exempt 1 The on-budget deficit excludes the Social Security trust fund surpluses and the net cash flow of the U.S. Postal Service. 2 The rule refers to direct spending “as that term is defined by, and interpreted for purposes of,” the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (Title II of P.L. 99-177, 2 U.S.C. 900 et seq.), commonly known as the Gramm-Rudman-Hollings Act, as amended. Section 250(c)(8) of the act states that “‘direct spending’ means—(A) budget authority provided by law other than appropriations acts; (B) entitlement authority; and (C) the food stamp program.” 3 Other legislative committees may have jurisdiction over legislation affecting a small portion of revenues. 4 The BEA amended the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act (Title II of P.L. 99-177, 99 Stat. 10381101), commonly known as the Gramm-Rudman-Hollings Act.