For information on the National Trails System, see CRS Report R43868, The National Trails System: A Brief Overview, by Mark K. DeSantis. For information on the Wilderness Act, see CRS Report RL31447, Wilderness: Overview, Management, and Statistics, by Anne A. Riddle. |
37. |
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) and the FS are in reverse order from the acquisition authorities because the FWS has broader acquisition authorities, whereas the FS has broader disposal authorities. |
38. |
NPS's mission (54 U.S.C. §100101) is to "conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the [National Park] System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." |
39. |
NPS has indicated that it relies on this provision primarily in the context of conveying limited interests in land, such as a right-of-way or building lease, rather than for disposing of NPS land. CRS communication with NPS Lands Office, March 13, 2023. |
40. |
16 U.S.C. §668dd(a)(5). |