< Back to Current Version
[…] The FS’s exchange
authorities are broader in scope relative to the FS’s other disposal authorities, which generally authorities are broader in scope relative to the FS’s other disposal authorities, which generally
apply only to a specific geographical area, type of property or facility, or specific purposes (e.g., apply only to a specific geographical area, type of property or facility, or specific purposes (e.g.,
resolving title conflicts).resolving title conflicts).3639 Many of the authorities are used in conjunction with FLPMA and other 36 NPS’s mission (54 U.S.C. §100101) is to “conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the [National Park] System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 37 NPS has indicated that it relies on this provision primarily in the context of conveying limited interests in land, such as a right-of-way or building lease, rather than for disposing of NPS land.