The 2018 Farm Bill (P.L. 115-334): Summary and Side-by-Side Comparison
[…] Requires the Secretary to make PLC
Extends the PLC program through 2023. Identical to House provision.
crop years 2014-2018. PLC payments
payments on a covered-commodity-by-
(§1103(1))
(§1106(1)(D))
are made on a farm where the owners
covered-commodity basis where all of
have unanimously elected to participate
the producers on a farm have elected
in PLC on a covered commodity-by-
PLC for crop years 2019-2023 when the
covered-commodity basis if the effective effective price for a crop year is less
price is less than the reference price.
than the effective reference price.
(7 U.S.C. 9016(a))
(§1116(a))
PLC Effective Price
Effective price. The higher of (1) the
Same as current law. (§1116(b))
Continues current law.
Continues current law.
“national average market price received
by producers during the 12-month
marketing year” for the covered
commodity, as determined by the
Secretary, or (2) the national average
loan rate for a marketing assistance loan.
(7 U.S.C. 9016(b))
CRS-48


Enacted 2018 Farm Bill
Prior Law/Policy
House-Passed Bill (H.R. 2)
Senate-Passed Bill (H.R. 2)
(P.L. 115-334)
Effective price for barley.