Legislative Attorney
[…] For a broader discussion of statutory qualifications see CRS Report RL33886, Statutory Qualifications for Executive Branch Positions, by Henry B. Hogue. |
31. |
Compare 5 U.S.C. § 1211 (establishing the freestanding Office of Special Counsel) with 50 U.S.C. § 2401 (establishing the National Nuclear Security Administration within the Department of Energy). |
32. |
See infra note 61. |
33. |
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §7171(b) (providing that commissioners on the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission "may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office"). |
34. |
See 12 U.S.C. § 250 (excusing financial regulators from review of "legislative recommendations, or testimony, or comments on legislation"). |
35. |
See Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co.