Legislative Attorney
[…] The Department shall be administered, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary.”). 29 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 30 See, e.g., 52 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(1)–(2) (providing that the members of the Federal Election Commission shall serve single six-year terms, “[n]o more than 3 [of whom] . . . may be affiliated with the same political party”); 5 U.S.C. § 1201 (establishing background and political affiliation requirements for members of the Merit Systems Protection Board); 12 U.S.C. § 4512(b)(1) (establishing that the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency “have a demonstrated understanding of financial management or oversight, and have a demonstrated understanding of capital markets”). For a broader discussion of statutory qualifications see CRS Report RL33886, Statutory Qualifications for Executive Branch Positions, by Henry B. Hogue.