A Brief Overview of Rulemaking and Judicial Review
[…] L.J. 386, 386 (2001) (asserting that negotiated rulemaking "neither saves time nor reduces litigation.").

35.

See 5 U.S.C. § 566.

36.

Id. at §§ 561-70.

37.

Id. at § 563(a).

38.

Id.

39.

Id. at §§ 564, 565.

40.

Id. at § 565(b). ("The agency shall limit membership on a negotiated rulemaking committee to 25 members, unless the agency head determines that a greater number of members is necessary for the functioning of the committee or to achieve balanced membership.").

41.

Id. at § 564(c).

42.

Id. at § 566(f).

43.

Id.

44.

See Koch, supra note 9 at 295; see also CRS Report RL32452, Negotiated Rulemaking, by [author name scrubbed].

45.

See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1098a ("[T]he Secretary shall prepare draft regulations implementing this title and shall submit such regulations to a negotiated rulemaking process.").

46.

5 U.S.C. § 553(a).

47.

Hamlet v. United States, 63 F.3d 1097, 1105 (Fed. Cir. 1995).

48.

See Tom C. Clark, Attorney General, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act, at 26 (1947), http://www.law.fsu.edu/library/admin/1947iii.html [hereinafter AG Manual].

49.