A Brief Overview of Rulemaking and Judicial Review
[…] Wash. L. Rev. 1, 1-2 (1995).

31.

Id.

32.

Id. at 2.

33.

5 U.S.C. § 561.

34.

See Philip J. Harter, Assessing the Assessors: The Actual Performance of Negotiated Rulemaking, 9 N.Y.U. Envtl. L.J. 32, 33 (2000) (suggesting that negotiated rulemaking "has been remarkably successful in fulfilling its promise.") But see, Cary Coglianese, Assessing the Advocacy of Negotiated Rulemaking: A Response to Philip Harter, 9 N.Y.U. Envtl. L.J. 386, 386 (2001) (asserting that negotiated rulemaking "neither saves time nor reduces litigation.").

35.

See 5 U.S.C. § 566.

36.

Id. at §§ 561-70.

37.

Id. at § 563(a).

38.

Id.

39.

Id. at §§ 564, 565.

40.

Id. at § 565(b). ("The agency shall limit membership on a negotiated rulemaking committee to 25 members, unless the agency head determines that a greater number of members is necessary for the functioning of the committee or to achieve balanced membership.").

41.

Id. at § 564(c).

42.

Id. at § 566(f).

43.

Id.

44.

See Koch, supra note 9 at 295; see also CRS Report RL32452, Negotiated Rulemaking, by [author name scrubbed].

45.