An Introduction to Judicial Review of Federal Agency Action
[…] These developments are, nonetheless, subject to future modification by Congress, which enjoys authority to alter the APA or any other statute to shape the contours of judicial review of agency action.


Footnotes

1.

Although Congress's authority to create federal agencies is not explicitly mentioned in the Constitution, its power to do so is well established. See, e.g., Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 499 (2010) ("No one doubts Congress's power to create a vast and varied federal bureaucracy.").

2.

See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) ("The Secretary [of the Department of Veterans Affairs] has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department . . . ."). For a discussion on agency rulemaking, see CRS In Focus IF10003, An Overview of Federal Regulations and the Rulemaking Process, by Maeve P. Carey (2021).

3.

See, e.g., Pierce v.