An Introduction to Judicial Review of Federal Agency Action
[…] 76.

Id. at 806.

77.

Id.

78.

Id. at 825.

79.

Id. at 823–24.

80.

See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) (requiring petitions for review of certain EPA actions to be filed within sixty days).

81.

Compare 12 U.S.C. § 4623(a)(1) (requiring judicial challenge to be filed "within 10 days after receiving written notice of the Director's action"), with 42 U.S.C. § 6976(a)(1) ("[A] petition for review of action of the Administrator in promulgating any regulation . . . shall be filed within ninety days from the date of such promulgation . . . .").

82.

Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2401 (providing that a claim is "barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first accrues") (emphasis added), with 15 U.S.C. § 2060(2) ("Not later than 60 days after the promulgation . . . of a rule or standard to which this subsection applies, any person adversely affected by such rule or standard may file a petition . . . for judicial review of such rule.") (emphasis added).

83.

See, e.g., Stolt-Nielsen S.A. v.