An Introduction to Judicial Review of Federal Agency Action
[…] See id. at 823 ("Regulated parties 'may always assail a regulation as exceeding the agency's statutory authority in enforcement proceedings against them.'" (quoting Herr, 803 F.3d at 821)).

76.

Id. at 806.

77.

Id.

78.

Id. at 825.

79.

Id. at 823–24.

80.

See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) (requiring petitions for review of certain EPA actions to be filed within sixty days).

81.

Compare 12 U.S.C. § 4623(a)(1) (requiring judicial challenge to be filed "within 10 days after receiving written notice of the Director's action"), with 42 U.S.C. § 6976(a)(1) ("[A] petition for review of action of the Administrator in promulgating any regulation . . . shall be filed within ninety days from the date of such promulgation . . . .").

82.