Administrative Law Primer: Statutory Definitions of “Agency” and Characteristics of Agency Independence
[…] First, Section 101 defines "Executive departments" as the cabinet level departments.123 Courts have interpreted this particular provision to not include independent establishments like the Atomic Energy Commission,124 the Federal Reserve Banks,125 and the Postal Service,126 or entities within an executive department, like the Internal Revenue Service, which is located inside the Treasury Department.127

Section 103 defines a government corporation as "a corporation owned or controlled by the government of the United States."128 For example, the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, a government-controlled corporation within the Department of Labor,129 and the Federal Prison Industry, a government-owned corporation created to provide work for federal inmates,130 are both government corporations and are, therefore,