Administrative Law Primer: Statutory Definitions of “Agency” and Characteristics of Agency Independence
[…] 24.

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §78d (requiring the Securities and Exchange Commission to be composed of five members, no more than three can "be of the same political party").

25.

See, e.g., id.

26.

42 U.S.C. §902(a) ("There shall be in the Administration a Commissioner of Social Security who ... shall be responsible for the exercise of all powers and the discharge of all duties of the Administration, and shall have authority and control over all personnel and activities thereof.").

27.

5 U.S.C. §1211 (There is established the Office of Special Counsel, which shall be headed by the Special Counsel.").

28.

12 U.S.C. §5491 ("There is established the position of the Director, who shall serve as the head of the Bureau.").

29.

OMB Circular A-19, Legislative Coordination and Clearance, Revised (Sept. 20, 1979), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a019/.

30.