Administrative Law Primer: Statutory Definitions of “Agency” and Characteristics of Agency Independence
[…] 7.

It is worth noting that the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. §§3501 et seq., defines the term "independent regulatory agency" by listing specific agencies that Congress has designated as "independent" and also by including "any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission." 44 U.S.C. §3502(5) (stating "the term 'independent regulatory agency' means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the Office of Financial Research, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission"). Certain statutes may reference this definition when distinguishing between independent agencies and executive agencies.

8.

Keim v.