Administrative Law Primer: Statutory Definitions of “Agency” and Characteristics of Agency Independence
[…] Certain statutes may reference this definition when distinguishing between independent agencies and executive agencies.

8.

Keim v. United States, 177 U.S. 290, 293-294 (1900) ("In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary, the power of removal is incident to the power of appointment.").

9.

See, e.g., Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654 (1988); Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361 (1989).

10.

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §7171(b) (providing that commissioners on the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission "may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office").

11.

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §242 (Federal Reserve).

12.