Administrative Law Primer: Statutory Definitions of “Agency” and Characteristics of Agency Independence
[…] Section 103 defines a government corporation as "a corporation owned or controlled by the government of the United States."128 For example, the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, a government-controlled corporation within the Department of Labor,129 and the Federal Prison Industry, a government-owned corporation created to provide work for federal inmates,130 are both government corporations and are, therefore, considered an "Executive agency" for the purposes of 5 U.S.C. Section 105.

Section 104 defines "independent establishment" as an "establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and ... [the] Government Accountability Office."131