Administrative Law Primer: Statutory Definitions of “Agency” and Characteristics of Agency Independence
[…] 41.

58 Fed. Reg. at 51738.

42.

31 U.S.C. §1108(b)(1); see also OMB Circular A-11, Preparation, Submission, and Execution of the Budget (Aug. 7, 2009), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a11_current_year_a11_toc/.

43.

31 U.S.C. §1108(b)(1); see also OMB Circular A-11, Preparation, Submission, and Execution of the Budget (Aug. 7, 2009), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a11_current_year_a11_toc/.

44.

42 U.S.C. §904(b)(1)(A).

45.

See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. §437d(d) ("Whenever the [Federal Election] Commission submits any budget estimate or request to the President or the [OMB], it shall concurrently transmit a copy of such estimate or request to the Congress."); 7 U.S.C. §2(a)(10) ("Whenever the [Commodity Futures Trading] Commission submits any budget estimate or request to the President or the [OMB], it shall concurrently transmit copies of that estimate or request to the House and Senate Appropriations Committees and the House Committee on