The Good Cause Exception to Notice and Comment Rulemaking
[…] 140.

See, e.g., Asiana Airlines v. FAA, 134 F.3d 393, 398 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (interpreting 49 U.S.C. § 45301(b)(2)).

141.

See Mann Constr., Inc. v. United States, 27 F.4th 1138, 1144–47 (6th Cir. 2022) (discussing the challenge "of determining whether" a given statute "indicates that Congress intended to abrogate the APA's notice-and-comment requirements in a 'clear' or 'plain' way" and collecting cases).

142.

Marcello v. Bonds, 349 U.S. 302, 310 (1955).

143.

See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 956 ("Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of sections 551 to 559 and sections 701 to 706 of Title 5 shall not apply to the making of any order, notice, or decision made pursuant to this chapter, or to any proceeding for the review thereof."); 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d) ("The provisions of section 553 through 557 and section 706 of title 5 shall not, except as expressly provided in this subsection, apply to actions to which this subsection applies.").