Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] Minority members are accorded some rights under the rules. For example, in the House of
Representatives, whenever a hearing is conducted on any measure or matter, the minority may, upon the written request
of a majority of the minority Members to the chair before the completion of the hearing, call witnesses selected by the
minority and presumably request documents. House Rule XI 2(j)(1);
see also House Banking Committee Rule IV(4).
442
See CRS Report RL30360,
Filibusters and Cloture in the Senate, by Valerie Heitshusen and Richard S. Beth.
443 Senate Rule XXII.
444 5 U.S.C. §2954 provides: “An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on [Oversight and] Government
[Reform] of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof, or on request of the Committee on
Government Operations of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it
relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.”
445 The text of the statute refers to the House Committee on Government Operations, a predecessor to the House
Committee on Oversight and Reform, and the Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, a predecessor to the Senate
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
446 Maloney v.