Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] Garvey (discussing the two predominant subpoena enforcement mechanisms).
243 Act of Jan. 24, 1857, ch. 19, §1, 11 STAT. 155 (now codified at 2 U.S.C. §192).
Congressional Research Service
46
Congressional Oversight Manual
comply with a properly issued committee subpoena for testimony or documents is guilty of a
misdemeanor, punishable by a substantial fine and imprisonment for up to one year.244
The criminal contempt statute outlines the process by which the House or Senate may refer the
non-compliant witness to the DOJ for criminal prosecution. Under 2 U.S.C. § 194, once a
committee reports the failure to comply with a subpoena to its parent body, the President of the
Senate or the Speaker of the House is directed to “certify[] the statement of facts … to the
appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury
for its action.”245 The statute does not expressly require approval of the contempt citation by the
committee’s parent body, but both congressional practice and judicial decisions suggest that
approval may be necessary.246