Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] professional legal adviser in his capacity as such, (3) the communications relating to that purpose, (4) made in
confidence (5) by the client, (6) are at his insistance permanently protected (7) from disclosure by himself or by the
legal adviser, (8) except the protection be waived.”).
355
International Uranium Control,
supra note 324, at 60.
356 Committees may also consider their statutory duty to engage in continuous oversight of the application,
administration, and execution of laws that fall within their jurisdiction.
See 2 U.S.C. §190d (“[E]ach standing
committee of the Senate and the House of Representatives shall review and study, on a continuing basis, the
application, administration, and execution of those laws, or parts of laws, the subject matter of which is within the
jurisdiction of that committee.”).
357 For a recent discussion of the House’s approach to the attorney-client privilege, see David Rapallo,
House Rules:
Congress and the Attorney-Client Privilege, WASH. U. L. REV. (forthcoming
2023)https://scholarship.law.georgetown.edu/facpub/2476.
358