Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] investigation or review, conducted pursuant to the authority of any committee, subcommittee,
commission or office of the Congress, consistent with applicable rules of the House and Senate”
are punishable by a fine of up to $250,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or
both.299 Given the breadth, the statute would appear to apply to false statements made not only in
hearings and depositions but also other interviews with committee staff.
Obstruction of a Congressional Proceeding
Federal law also criminalizes certain acts that would obstruct a congressional investigation.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1505 it is unlawful to “corruptly” obstruct or attempt to obstruct the “due and
proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by
either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.”300
Corruptly, for purposes of the statute, means “acting with an improper purpose, personally or by
influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding,
concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information.”301