Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] 455 For more information, see CRS In Focus IF12118,
The Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory
Actions: An Overview, by Maeve P. Carey
456 See
“Oversight Information Sources and Consultant Services” below (discussing the capabilities of CRS, GAO, and
CBO).
457 2 U.S.C. §4301(i).
458 Ibid.
Congressional Research Service
80
link to page 86
Congressional Oversight Manual
typically made up of outside experts and tasked with issuing reports to Congress (or to Congress
and the President) that contain the commission’s findings and recommendations.459
The 9/11 Commission
Congress established the National Commission on Terrorists Attacks Upon the United States (commonly known
as the 9/11 Commission) in November 2002 (P.L. 107-306; 6 U.S.C. §101 note) to “examine and report upon the
facts and causes relating to the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001.” The commission, which operated until
August 2004, conducted an extensive and widely watched investigation, including a dozen public hearings, that
culminated in the publication of “The 9/11 Commission Report.” The work of the commission helped bring to