Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] Congressional Research Service
36
link to page 50
Congressional Oversight Manual
considers necessary or appropriate in the exercise of its responsibilities.”155 In the Senate, each
standing committee “may make investigations into any matter within its jurisdiction.”156 As a
result, the power of inquiry and investigation is one that is exercised primarily by committees of
Congress rather than by the full House or Senate. And that investigative role is more than a
discretionary power; it is a statutory duty. Under 2 U.S.C. § 190d, “each standing committee of
the Senate and the House of Representatives shall review and study, on a continuing basis, the
application, administration, and execution of those laws … the subject matter of which is within
the jurisdiction of that committee.”157
The enabling chamber rule or resolution that gives a committee life is also the charter that defines
the grant and limitations of the committee’s investigative powers. The committee charter
constrains committees in two meaningful ways. First, as a creation of its parent house, a