Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] initiate … any judicial proceeding before a Federal court … affirming the duty of the recipient of
any subpoena duly issued by that committee to comply with that subpoena” when authorized to
do so by the Bipartisan Legal Advisory Group (BLAG).260 The House further explained that
authorization from BLAG in the subpoena enforcement context “is the equivalent of a vote of the
full House of Representatives.”261
A federal statute provides the jurisdictional basis for the Senate’s exercise of its civil enforcement
power.262 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1365, the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia (D.C.
District Court) has jurisdiction “over any civil action brought by the Senate or committee or
subcommittee of the Senate to enforce … any subpoena.”263 The law, however, makes clear that
the grant of jurisdiction is limited and “shall not apply” to an action to enforce a subpoena issued
to an executive branch official acting in his or her official capacity who has asserted a