Order Code RL30240
[…] 2003, striking its reversal of the district court’s ruling, but leaving in effect its order
to vacate and dismiss.
A second attempt to secure judicial enforcement of a section 2954 document
demand in the same district court was recently rejected. Waxman v. Thompson,86 is
a suit by 19 Members of the House Government Reform Committee to compel
release by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) of cost estimates
prepared by its Office of Actuary during congressional consideration of Medicare
reform legislation in 2003. In addition to asserting a right of access under section
2954, the congressional plaintiffs allege a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7211, which
provides that “[t]he right of employees . . . to furnish information to either House of
Congress, or to a committee or member thereof, may not be interfered with or
denied.” The government opposed the claims, raising the issues of standing under
Raines v. Byrd, jurisdiction of the court to enforce either statute, and the doctrine of
equitable discretion.
On July 24, 2006, the district court, applying the guiding principles established