Order Code RL30240
[…] require any report discontinued by the language of this bill to be resubmitted to either
House upon its necessity becoming evident to the membership of either body.”78 The
House report agreed on that point, but added: “If any information is desired by any
Member or Committee upon a particular subject that information can be better
secured by a request made by an individual Member or Committee, so framed as to
bring out the special information desired.”79
74 Leach v. Resolution Trust Corporation, 860 F. Supp. 868, 874-76 (D.D.C. 1994).
75 Id. at 876 note 7. 5 U.S.C. § 2954 provides: “An Executive agency, on request of the
Committee on Government [Reform] of the House of Representatives, or of any seven
members thereof, or on request of the Committee on Government Operations of the Senate,
or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it relating to any
matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.”
76 45 Stat. 996.
77 H.R. 1757, 70th Cong., 1st Sess., pp. 2-3 (1928). A study of the Bureau of Efficiency had
recommended their elimination. H.R. 1757, at p. 2; S.Rept. 1320, 70th Cong., 1st sess., p. 1
(1928).
78 S.Rept. 1320, supra, at 4.
79 H.R. 1757, supra, at 6; see also 69 Cong.