CRS first developed the Congressional Oversight Manual four decades ago following a three-day December 1978 Workshop on Congressional Overs
[…] 261. |
See CRS Report RL30360, Filibusters and Cloture in the Senate, by Valerie Heitshusen and Richard S. Beth. |
262. |
Senate Rule XXII. |
263. |
Ibid. at 876 n.7. Title 5, Section 2954, provides: "An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on [Oversight and] Government [Reform] of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof, or on request of the Committee on Government Operations of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee." |
264. |
The text of the statute refers to the House Committee on Government Operations, a predecessor to the House Committee on Oversight and Reform, and the Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, a predecessor to the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. |
265. |