Temporarily Filling Presidentially Appointed,
[…] to serve under the Vacancies Act only if the individual is serving as first assistant to the vacant position and either (1)
has served as the first assistant for more than 90 of the preceding 365 days or (2) was appointed to the first assistant
position through the advice and consent process. Nat’l Labor Relations Bd. v. SW General, Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929 (2017).
See CRS Legal Sidebar WSLG1840,
Help Wanted: Supreme Court Holds Vacancies Act Prohibits Nominees from
Serving as Acting Officers, by Valerie C. Brannon.
47 P.L. 110-161, Div. D, Title VII, §709; 121 Stat. 2021; 5 U.S.C. prec. §5501.
48 P.L. 111-8, Div. D, Title VII, §749; 123 Stat. 693; 5 U.S.C. prec. §5501.
49 The exclusivity provision of the Vacancies Act (5 U.S.C. §3347) is consistent with this interpretation. It establishes
the act as the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of”
most advice and consent positions unless otherwise expressly provided in law or unless the President uses his recess
appointment authority.
Congressional Research Service
9
Temporarily Filling Presidentially Appointed, Senate-Confirmed Positions