Temporarily Filling Presidentially Appointed,
[…] designation in the event of a permanent vacancy. Instead, such provisions explicitly authorize the
President to designate an acting official when a position is vacant.
Positions that might be temporarily filled through the third method include the general counsel at
the National Labor Relations Board and the special counsel for immigration-related unfair
employment practices at the Department of Justice. In the case of the general counsel, the service
of the President’s designee is limited to a period that would allow the Senate to act on a
nomination:
28 31 U.S.C. §502(b), 49 U.S.C. §106(i), and 15 U.S.C. §633(b)(1).
29 31 U.S.C. §502(b). If both the director and deputy director are absent or unable to serve, or both positions are vacant,
“the President may designate an officer of the Office to act as Director” (31 U.S.C. §502(f)).
30 49 U.S.C. §106(i).
31 15 U.S.C. §633(b)(1).
32 For a detailed discussion of the interaction of the Vacancies Act and position-specific statutes, see “Exclusivity of the
Vacancies Act” in CRS Report R44997,
The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview, by Valerie C. Brannon.