Temporarily Filling Presidentially Appointed,
[…] department. With the position of solicitor technically vacant, the President then designated Scalia
as the acting solicitor, on November 22, 2002, under the Vacancies Act.44 It appears that Scalia
could have served at least 210 days in this capacity, but he resigned from the post on January 6,
2003.
A similar sequence of authorities was used to place Richard E. Stickler in the position of Assistant
Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health, first by recess appointment, on October 19, 2006,
and later, under the Vacancies Act, on January 4, 2008.45
41 28 U.S.C. §546. This statute further provides for an unusual appointment role for U.S. district courts. Following the
expiration of a 120-day appointment by the Attorney General, the district court for the district within which the
vacancy exists “may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.”
42 A September 5, 2003, opinion by the Office of Legal Counsel at the Department of Justice stated that the Vacancies
Act could be used singly or in combination with Title 28, Section 546, of the
U.S. Code to temporarily fill U.S.
Attorney positions.