World Trade Organization (WTO) Decisions and Their Effect in U.S. Law
[…] J. Int'l L. & Bus. 556 (1996-97); and John H. Jackson, Status of Treaties in Domestic Legal Systems: A Policy Analysis, 86 Am. J. Int'l L. 310 (1992). For general background on treaties and international agreements, see Congressional Research Service, Treaties and Other International Agreements: The Role of the United States Senate; A Study Prepared for the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations (Jan. 2001)(S.Prt. 106-71).

4.

Uruguay Round Agreements Act (URAA), P.L. 103-465, §102(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. §3512(a)(1).

5.

URAA, §3512(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. §3512(a)(2).

6.

URAA Statement of Administrative Action, H.Doc. 103-316 at 659 (1994) [hereinafter Uruguay Round SAA]. The Uruguay Round SAA, which was expressly approved in Section 101(a)(2) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. §3511(a)(2), is to be regarded as "an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and ... [the URAA] in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application." URAA, §102(d), 19 U.S.C. §3512(d). The submission of an SAA—that is, "a statement of any administrative action proposed to implement" the trade agreements being sent to Congress—is a requirement of the statutory authority under which the Uruguay Round agreements were approved and implemented.