Order Code RS22154
[…] provisions specific to the implementation of panel and appellate reports that fault U.S.
actions in trade remedy proceedings.
Section 102 of the URAA: Domestic Legal Effect of WTO
Decisions

Section 102 of the URAA and its legislative history establish that domestic law
supersedes any inconsistent provisions of the agreements approved and implemented in
the statute and that congressional or administrative action, as the case may be, is required
to implement adverse decisions in WTO dispute settlement proceedings.
Federal Law. Section 102(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1), provides that “[n]o
provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such
provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United
States shall have effect.” The URAA further provides, at § 102(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. §
3512(a)(2), that nothing in the statute “shall be construed ... to amend or modify any law
of the United States ... or ... to limit any authority conferred under any law of the United
States ... unless specifically provided for in this act.”
As explained in Statement of Administrative Action (SAA) that accompanied the
WTO agreements when they were submitted to Congress in 1994, “[i]f there is a conflict
between U.S. law and any of the Uruguay Round agreements, section 102(a) of the