Order Code RS22154
[…] provisions, even if a WTO dispute settlement panel or the Appellate Body were to
determine that a particular State measure was inconsistent with one or more of the
Uruguay Round agreements.”10 The statute also contains restrictions on any such U.S.
legal action, including that the report of the WTO dispute settlement panel or the
Appellate Body may not be considered binding on the court or otherwise accorded
deference.11 Any such suit by the United States is expected to be a rarity.12
Preclusion of Private Remedies. Private remedies are prohibited under §
102(c)(1) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1), which provides that “[n]o person other
than the United States ... shall have a cause of action or defense under any of the Uruguay
Round Agreements or by virtue of congressional approval of such an agreements” or
“may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction
by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any
political subdivision of a State, on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent
with such agreement.”
Congress has additionally stated in § 102(c)(2) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. §
3512(c)(2), that it intends, through the prohibition on private remedies:
to occupy the field with respect to any cause of action or defense under or in