World Trade Organization (WTO) Decisions
[…] BUS. 556 (1996-97); and John H. Jackson, Status of Treaties in Domestic Legal Systems: A Policy Analysis, 86 AM. J.
INT’L L. 310 (1992). For general background on treaties and international agreements, see Congressional Research
Service, Treaties and Other International Agreements: The Role of the United States Senate; A Study Prepared for the
Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
(Jan. 2001)(S.Prt. 106-71).
2 Uruguay Round Agreements Act (URAA), P.L. 103-465, § 102(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1).
3 URAA, § 3512(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(2).
4 URAA Statement of Administrative Action, H.Doc. 103-316 at 659 (1994)[hereinafter Uruguay Round SAA]. The
Uruguay Round SAA, which was expressly approved in § 101(a)(2) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. § 3511(a)(2), is to be
regarded as “an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the
Uruguay Round Agreements and ... [the URAA] in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such
interpretation or application.” URAA, § 102(d), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d). The submission of an SAA—that is, “a statement
of any administrative action proposed to implement” the trade agreements being sent to Congress—is a requirement of
the statutory authority under which the Uruguay Round agreements were approved and implemented.