The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework
[…] 181 See Julian Mark, Trump says presidents can declassify docs ‘even by thinking about it’, WASH. POST (Sept. 22,
2022), https://www.washingtonpost.com/national-security/2022/09/22/trump-hannity-declassify-documents/. For an
overview of criminal laws potentially at issue regarding the former President’s retention of documents at his Palm
Beach resort, see CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10810, The Mar-a-Lago Search Warrant: A Legal Introduction, by Stephen
P. Mulligan et al.
182 New York Times v. CIA, 965 F.3d 109, 123 (2d Cir. 2020).
183 Id. at 122.
184 See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,812 § 1, 57 Fed. Reg. 32879 (July 22, 1992) (“All executive departments and agencies
shall expeditiously review all documents, files, and other materials pertaining to American POWs and MIAs lost in
Southeast Asia for the purposes of declassification in accordance with the standards and procedures of Executive Order
No. 12356.”); Exec. Order No. 14,040 § 2, 86 Fed. Reg. 50439 (Sept. 3, 2021) (directing “[t]he Attorney General and
the heads of any other executive departments and agencies (agencies) that originated relevant information [to] complete