The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework
[…] declassify, but it is possible that such discretionary authority is recognized to release information
outside the community of authorized holders without formally declassifying it.
Part 4 of Executive Order 13,526 describes safeguarding of classified information from
unauthorized disclosure164 and preventing access to such information by “unauthorized
persons.”165 Most of the provisions appear to envision classified documents or communications
and storage devices used for classified information rather than the spoken word. Section 4.1(g)
requires agency heads and the DNI to “establish controls to ensure that classified information is
used, processed, stored, reproduced, transmitted, and destroyed under conditions that provide
adequate protection and prevent access by unauthorized persons.” If “transmitted” is interpreted
to include oral dissemination and “unauthorized persons” is interpreted to mean persons who do
not meet the criteria set forth in Section 4.1(a),166 then it would seem that agency heads who