The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework
[…] 141 18 U.S.C. § 798.
142 “Covert agent” is defined as a present or retired IC employee or member of the Armed Forces assigned to duty with
an intelligence agency whose identity as such is classified; a U.S. citizen who acts as an agent or informant to an
intelligence agency or the FBI whose relationship with the U.S. government is classified; or a non-U.S. citizen who acts
as a present or former agent of or source of operational assistance to an intelligence agency and whose intelligence
relationship to the U.S. government is classified. 50 U.S.C. § 3126(4)(A)-(C).
143 Id. § 3121(a).
144 Id. § 3121(b).
145 Id. § 3121(c). “[C]lassified information” for the purpose of this section is defined as “information or material
designated and clearly marked or clearly represented, pursuant to the provisions of a statute or Executive order (or a
regulation or order issued pursuant to a statute or Executive order), as requiring a specific degree of protection against
unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.” Id. § 3126(1).
146 10 U.S.C. § 934 (general article, which is used to assimilate state and federal crimes not covered by specific articles
of the UCMJ). PFC Chelsea Manning (formerly Bradley Manning) was charged under 10 U.S.C. § 134 for violating 18