The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework
[…] Sometimes it is an “off-the-record” press briefing or “backgrounders” that becomes “on-
the-record” at the conclusion of the briefing or at some future politically strategic time.
Such Executive Branch leaks may be planted with friendly news columnists. Or, the
President himself may exercise his prerogative as Commander in Chief to declassify
specific information in an address to the Nation or in a message to the Congress seeking
additional funds for a weapons system.162
Executive Order 13,526 does not address an informal procedure for releasing classified
information. Section 1.1 of the Order provides that “[c]lassified information shall not be
declassified automatically as a result of any unauthorized disclosure of identical or similar
information,” but does not address what happens in the event of a disclosure that was in fact
authorized. By definition, classified information is designated as classified based on whether its
unauthorized disclosure can reasonably be expected to cause a certain level of damage to national