The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework
[…] Grants Commutations and Pardons, Obama White House Archives (Jan. 17, 2017),
https://obamawhitehouse.archives.gov/the-press-office/2017/01/17/president-obama-grants-commutations-and-pardons.
147 10 U.S.C. §§ 903a (espionage), 903b (aiding the enemy, including by providing intelligence).
148 See Dep’t of Navy v. Egan, 484 U.S. 518, 526-29 (1988). Federal courts may review constitutional challenges based
on the revocation of security clearance. Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592 (1988).
149 Exec. Order No. 13,526 § 5.5(c) (“Sanctions may include reprimand, suspension without pay, removal, termination
of classification authority, loss or denial of access to classified information, or other sanctions in accordance with
applicable law and agency regulation.”).
Congressional Research Service

17

The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework

classified information.150 Violators of the Espionage Act and the Atomic Energy Act provisions
may additionally be subject to loss of their retirement pay.151