The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework
[…] Id. See infra section “Civil Penalties and Other
Measures.”
Violators may also be referred to the DOJ for potential criminal prosecution. 32 C.F.R. § 2001.48(e). See
infra
section “Criminal Penalties.”
Congressional Research Service

9

The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework

Executive Order 12,333, United States Intelligence Activities,86 spells out the responsibilities of
members of the Intelligence Community (IC)87 for the protection of intelligence information,
including intelligence sources and methods. Under Section 1.7 of Executive Order 12,333, heads
of departments and agencies with organizations in the IC (or the heads of such organizations, if
appropriate) must report possible violations of federal criminal laws to the Attorney General “in a
manner consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods.”
In 2019, Congress amended the National Security Act of 194788 to require the heads and
inspectors general (IGs) of IC elements to submit semi-annual reports to the congressional
intelligence committees regarding the opening and completion of investigations of unauthorized