The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework
[…] remain unclassified or be classified at the lowest level of protection considered appropriate.59
The officer who originally classifies the information establishes a date for declassification based
upon the expected duration of the information’s sensitivity.60 If the office cannot set an earlier
declassification date, then the information must be marked for declassification in 10 years’ time
or 25 years, depending on the sensitivity of the information.61 The deadline for declassification
can be extended if the threat to national security still exists.62

53 Exec. Order No. 13,526 § 1.1. “The unauthorized disclosure of foreign government information is presumed to cause
damage to the national security.” Id. § 1.1(d).
54 Id. § 1.4(a)–(g). In addition, when classified information is incorporated, paraphrased, restated, or generated in a new
form, that new form must be classified at the same level as the original. Id. §§ 2.1–2.2.
55 Id. § 1.2(a).
56 Id. § 1.2(a)(1).
57 Id. § 1.2(a)(2), (3).