The Protection of Classified Information:
[…] 128 18 U.S.C. § 1924.
129 50 U.S.C. § 784.
130 18 U.S.C. § 798.
131 “Covert agent” is defined as a present or retired IC employee or member of the Armed Forces assigned to duty with
an intelligence agency whose identity as such is classified; a U.S. citizen who acts as an agent or informant to an
intelligence agency or the FBI whose relationship with the U.S. government is classified; or a non-U.S. citizen who acts
as a present or former agent of or source of operational assistance to an intelligence agency and whose intelligence
relationship to the U.S. government is classified. 50 U.S.C. § 3126(4).
132 Id. § 3121(a).
133 Id. § 3121(b).
134 Id. § 3121(c). “Classified information” for the purpose of this section is defined as “information or material
designated and clearly marked or clearly represented, pursuant to the provisions of a statute or Executive order (or a
regulation or order issued pursuant to a statute or Executive order), as requiring a specific degree of protection against
unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.” 50 U.S.C. § 3126(1).
Congressional Research Service

15

The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework

revoke a person’s security clearance. The revocation of a security clearance is usually not