The Protection of Classified Information:
[…] Sometimes it is an “off-the-record” press briefing or “backgrounders” that becomes “on-
the-record” at the conclusion of the briefing or at some future politically strategic time.
Such Executive Branch leaks may be planted with friendly news columnists. Or, the
President himself may exercise his prerogative as Commander in Chief to declassify
specific information in an address to the Nation or in a message to the Congress seeking
additional funds for a weapons system.148
E.O. 13526 does not address an informal procedure for releasing classified information. Section
1.1 of the E.O. provides that “[c]lassified information shall not be declassified automatically as a
result of any unauthorized disclosure of identical or similar information,” but does not address
what happens in the event of a disclosure that was in fact authorized. By definition, classified
information is designated as classified based on whether its unauthorized disclosure can

(1997), available at https://www.govinfo.gov/app/details/GPO-CDOC-105sdoc2/context.