The Protection of Classified Information:
[…] is possible that such discretionary authority is recognized to release information outside the
community of authorized holders without formally declassifying it.
Part 4 of the E.O. 13526 describes safeguarding of classified information from unauthorized
disclosure150 and preventing access to such information by “unauthorized persons.” Most of the
provisions appear to envision classified documents or communications and storage devices used
for classified information rather than the spoken word. Section 4.1(g) requires agency heads and
the Director of National Intelligence to “establish controls to ensure that classified information is
used, processed, stored, reproduced, transmitted, and destroyed under conditions that provide
adequate protection and prevent access by unauthorized persons.” If “transmitted” is interpreted
to include oral dissemination and “unauthorized persons” is interpreted to mean persons who do
not meet the criteria set forth in Section 4.1(a),151 then it would seem that agency heads who