The Protection of Classified Information:
[…] corrective action.”73 Officers and employees of the United States (including contractors,
licensees, etc.) who commit a violation may be subject, at a minimum, to administrative sanctions
that can range from reprimand to termination.74

65 Id. § 4.1(d).
66 Id. § 4.2.
67 Id. § 5.2.
68 Id. § 3.1(c).
69 Id. § 5.3.
70 Id. § 5.3(b)(1) - (3) For example, an authorized holder of classified information is allowed to challenge the classified
status of such information if the holder believes that status is improper. Id. § 1.8.
71 Id. § 5.1.
72 Id. § 4.1(e).
73 Id. § 5.5(e).
74 Id. § 5.5. Specifically, administrative sanctions available with respect to “officers and employees of the United States
Government, and its contractors, licensees, certificate holders, and grantees” accused of violating government security
regulations, “knowingly, willfully, or negligently,” include “reprimand, suspension without pay, removal, termination
of classification authority, loss or denial of access to classified information, or other sanctions in accordance with