The Protection of Classified Information:
[…] Sometimes it is an
“off-the-record” press briefing or “backgrounders” that becomes “on-the-record” at the
conclusion of the briefing or at some future politically strategic time. Such Executive Branch
leaks may be planted with friendly news columnists. Or, the President himself may exercise
his prerogative as Commander in Chief to declassify specific information in an address to the
Nation or in a message to the Congress seeking additional funds for a weapons systems.69
Nothing in the Executive Order addresses an informal procedure for releasing classified
information. E.O. 13526 section 1.1. provides that “[c]lassified information shall not be
declassified automatically as a result of any unauthorized disclosure of identical or similar
information,” but does not address what happens in the event of a disclosure that was in fact
authorized. By definition, classified information is designated as such based on whether its
unauthorized disclosure can reasonably be expected to cause a certain level of damage to the