The Protection of Classified Information:
[…] status of such information if the holder believes that status is improper. Id. §1.8.
43 Id. §5.5. Specifically, administrative sanctions available with respect to “officers and employees of the United States
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
5
The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework
Executive Order 12333, United States Intelligence Activities,44 spells out the responsibilities of
members of the Intelligence Community45 for the protection of intelligence information,
including intelligence sources and methods. Under section 1.7 of E.O. 12333, heads of
departments and agencies with organizations in the Intelligence Community (or the heads of such
organizations, if appropriate) must report possible violations of federal criminal laws to the
Attorney General “in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and
methods.”
Information Security Oversight Office
ISOO Directive No. 1 (32 CFR Part 2001) provides further direction for agencies with
responsibilities for safeguarding classified information. Sec. 2001.41 states:
Authorized persons who have access to classified information are responsible for: (a)