The Protection of Classified Information:
[…] some other political or bureaucratic agenda).
70 E.O. 13,526 §1.2.
71 “Unauthorized disclosure” means “a communication or physical transfer of classified information to an unauthorized
recipient.” Id. §6.1(rr). “Unauthorized” recipient is not defined.
Congressional Research Service
12
The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework
provisions appear to envision classified documents or communications and storage devices used
for classified information rather than the spoken word. Section 4.1(g) requires agency heads and
the Director of National Intelligence to “establish controls to ensure that classified information is
used, processed, stored, reproduced, transmitted, and destroyed under conditions that provide
adequate protection and prevent access by unauthorized persons.” If “transmitted” is read to
include oral dissemination and “unauthorized persons” is read to mean persons who do not meet
the criteria set forth in section 4.1(a),72 then it would seem that agency heads who approve leaks
could be in breach of their responsibilities under the Order.