Grazing Fees: Overview and Issues
[…] 8.

Specifically, BLM regulations at 43 C.F.R. §4130.8-1 provide that in general, "[f]or the purposes of calculating the fee, an animal unit month is defined as a month's use and occupancy of range by 1 cow, bull, steer, heifer, horse, burro, mule, 5 sheep, or 5 goats: (1) Over the age of 6 months at the time of entering the public lands or other lands administered by BLM; (2) Weaned regardless of age; or (3) Becoming 12 months of age during the authorized period of use."

9.

Statistics in this paragraph were provided to CRS by FS on November 30, 2018.

10.

Specifically, FS regulations at 36 C.F.R. §222.50 provide that "[a] grazing fee shall be charged for each head month of livestock grazing or use. A head month is a month's use and occupancy of range by one animal, except for sheep or goats. A full head month's fee is charged for a month of grazing by adult animals; if the grazing animal is weaned or 6 months of age or older at the time of entering National Forest System lands; or will become 12 months of age during the permitted period of use. For fee purposes 5 sheep or goats, weaned or adult, are equivalent to one cow, bull, steer, heifer, horse, or mule."

11.

Past estimates of the cost of livestock grazing have varied considerably for a number of reasons, including the following.