Private Security Contractors in Iraq: Background, Legal Status, and Other Issues
[…] The definition is consistent with longstanding executive branch practice.

150.

Id. § 5(2)(A).

151.

Id. § 5(2)(B)(i),(ii),and (iii).

152.

E.g. 5 U.S.C. § 306 (drafting of strategic plans); 31 U.S.C. § 1115 (drafting of agency performance plans); 33 U.S.C. § 2321 (certain functions involving the operation and maintenance of hydroelectric power generating facilities at U.S. Army Corps of Engineers water resources projects); 39 U.S.C. §§ 2801-05 (strategic planning and performance management functions for the U.S. Postal Service); see also 10 U.S.C. § 2461 (requirements for privatizing civilian positions in the Department of Defense).

153.

E.g. 10 U.S.C. § 2465 (limiting DOD ability to enter into a contract "for the performance of firefighting or security-guard functions at any military installation or facility").

154.