Private Security Contractors in Iraq: Background, Legal Status, and Other Issues
[…] 116.

See Press Release, Multi-National Corps—Iraq PAO Civilian contractor convicted at a court-martial, June 23, 2008, available online at http://www.mnf-iraq.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=20671&Itemid=128. The defendant was sentenced to five months' confinement (time served) for wrongful appropriation of a knife, obstruction of justice, and making a false official statement to military investigators.

117.

10 U.S.C. § 818 (providing jurisdiction over "any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by military tribunal").

118.

10 U.S.C. § 821 (preserving "concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals"); cf. Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942).

119.

See, e.g., Ex Parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2 (1866); Duncan v. Kahanamoku, 327 U.S. 304 (1945).

120.

Reid v.