Order Code RL32419
[…] forces,” for the murders of their military spouses at overseas bases); McElroy v.
Guagliardo, 361 U.S. 281 (1960) (civilian employee could not be tried by court-martial for
conduct overseas).
46 See Robb v. U. S., 456 F.2d 768 (Ct.Cl. 1972); U.S. v. Averette, 41 C.M.R. 363 (1970);
see also Latney v. Ignatious, 416 F.2d 821 (D.C. Cir. 1969)(finding that even if the Vietnam
conflict constituted a “war” within the meaning of the UCMJ, conduct must be intimately
connected to military in order for jurisdiction under Art. 2(10) to apply).
47 343 U.S. 341 (1952).
48 354 U.S. at 35, & n 10.
49 See 10 U.S.C. § 818 (providing jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is
subject to trial by military tribunal”).
50 See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (preserving “concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or
(continued...)

CRS-13
the validity of Madsen may have been undermined for the purposes of operations in
Iraq by later case law requiring a congressional declaration of war and otherwise