Order Code RL32419
[…] operation that —
(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members
of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations,
or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing
military force; or
(B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the
uniformed services under section 688, 12301 (a), 12302, 12304, 12305, or 12406
of [title 10], chapter 15 of [title 10], or any other provision of law during a war
or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
93 10 U.S.C. § 818 (providing jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is subject
to trial by military tribunal”).
94 10 U.S.C. § 821 (preserving “concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses
that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts,
or other military tribunals”); cf. Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942).
95 See, e.g., Ex Parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2 (1866); Duncan v. Kahanamoku, 327 U.S.
304 (1945).
96 Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1 (1957) (plurality opinion overturning two cases involving