Order Code RL32419
[…] prohibits “grave breaches” of Common Article 3,83 which are defined to include
torture, cruel or inhuman treatment, performing biological experiments, murder of
an individual not taking part in hostilities, mutilation or maiming, intentionally
causing serious bodily injury, rape, sexual assault or abuse, and taking hostages.
Federal jurisdiction is established for these crimes when they are committed by or
against U.S. nationals or U.S. servicemembers. Other criminal proscriptions with
extraterritorial reach include assaulting, killing or kidnapping an internationally
73 18 U.S.C. § 114 punishes any individual who, within the SMTJ and with the intent to
torture, maim, or disfigure, “cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts out or disables
the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a limb or any member of
another person; or ... throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corrosive
acid, or caustic substance....”
74 18 U.S.C. § 113 (prohibiting assault with intent to commit murder or a felony, assault with
a dangerous weapon, assault “by striking, beating, or wounding,” simple assault, and assault
resulting in serious or substantial bodily injury).