Regulation of Commercial Human Spaceflight Safety: Overview and Issues for Congress
[…] would be appropriate and how to assess when that point is reached.
This section briefly summarizes the major approaches to how to assess whether the industry is
ready for the end of the learning period; perspectives on whether the learning period should be
extended; and progress on and challenges to developing industry standards.
Assessments of Government and Industry Readiness for Commercial Human
Spaceflight Safety Regulation

While statute does not define or describe regulatory readiness in the context of commercial
human spaceflight, statute (as codified at 51 U.S.C. §50905(c)(6)) directed the Secretary of
Transportation to deliver to Congress “a report specifying key industry metrics that might indicate
readiness of the commercial space sector and the Department of Transportation to transition to a
safety framework that may include regulations.” Additionally, Congress directed the Secretary of
Transportation to contract with “an independent systems engineering and technical assistance
organization or standards development organization” to report on “the readiness of the