Regulation of Commercial Human Spaceflight Safety: Overview and Issues for Congress
[…] Some industry representatives have expressed concern that the FAA may not have sufficient
resources to develop human spaceflight safety regulations should the learning period end.83 A
senior SpaceX official has claimed that the agency is “overwhelmed in executing its core launch
and reentry mission” and that diverting resources would cause further delays and “would not
improve safety.”84
Developing Industry Standards
The FAA must consider industry standards when developing regulations. Following the expiration
of the learning period, the FAA has a statutory mandate (51 U.S.C. §50905(c)(9)) to “take into
consideration the evolving standards of the commercial space flight industry” when proposing
regulations, specifically those identified in the three reports mandated by the Commercial Space
Launch Competitiveness Act (CSLCA) of 2015 (P.L. 114-90). Additionally, 51 U.S.C.
§50901(a)(15) stipulates that “regulatory standards governing human space flight must evolve as