Regulation of Commercial Human Spaceflight Safety: Overview and Issues for Congress
[…] and reentry mission” and that diverting resources would cause further delays and “would not
improve safety.”84
Developing Industry Standards
The FAA must consider industry standards when developing regulations. Following the expiration
of the learning period, the FAA has a statutory mandate (51 U.S.C. §50905(c)(9)) to “take into
consideration the evolving standards of the commercial space flight industry” when proposing
regulations, specifically those identified in the three reports mandated by the Commercial Space
Launch Competitiveness Act (CSLCA) of 2015 (P.L. 114-90). Additionally, 51 U.S.C.
§50901(a)(15) stipulates that “regulatory standards governing human space flight must evolve as
the industry matures so that regulations neither stifle technology development nor expose crew,
government astronauts, or space flight participants to avoidable risks.” More broadly, federal
agencies are directed by statute and executive branch policy to use voluntary consensus standards
in their regulatory and procurement activities, when feasible, by the National Technology