Safety Record
[…] Industry officials in early 2025 have reportedly "expressed concerns about the departure of Coleman and, potentially, other key people at AST. They worry that the loss of senior leadership would exacerbate workforce challenges in the office."88
The FAA must consider industry standards when developing regulations. Following the expiration of the learning period, the FAA has a statutory mandate (51 U.S.C. §50905(c)(9)) to "take into consideration the evolving standards of the commercial space flight industry" when proposing regulations, specifically those identified in the three reports mandated by the CSLCA (P.L. 114-90).