Safety Record
[…] This section briefly summarizes the major approaches to assessing whether the industry is ready for the end of the learning period; perspectives on whether the learning period should be extended; and progress on and challenges to developing industry standards.
While statute does not define or describe regulatory readiness in the context of commercial human spaceflight, statute (as codified at 51 U.S.C. §50905(c)(6)) directed the Secretary of Transportation to deliver to Congress "a report specifying key industry metrics that might indicate readiness of the commercial space sector and the Department of Transportation to transition to a safety framework that may include regulations." Additionally, Congress directed the Secretary of Transportation to contract with "an independent systems engineering and technical assistance organization or standards development organization" to report on "the readiness of the commercial space industry and the Federal Government to transition