Safety Record
[…] The FAA must consider industry standards when developing regulations. Following the expiration of the learning period, the FAA has a statutory mandate (51 U.S.C. §50905(c)(9)) to "take into consideration the evolving standards of the commercial space flight industry" when proposing regulations, specifically those identified in the three reports mandated by the CSLCA (P.L. 114-90). Additionally, Title 51, Section 50901(a)(15), of the U.S. Code, stipulates that "regulatory standards governing human space flight must evolve as the industry matures so that regulations neither stifle technology development nor expose crew, government astronauts, or space flight participants to avoidable risks." More broadly, federal agencies are directed by statute and executive branch policy to use voluntary consensus standards in their regulatory and procurement activities, when feasible, by the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (P.L. 104-113) and Office of Management and