Proposals to Limit Financial Activities of
[…] be directly affected by the actions of the employing committee, unless the Ethics Committee after consultation with the
employee’s supervisor approves other arrangements.” Covered staff include “committee staff paid at a rate of pay in
excess of $25,000 a year and employed for more than 90 days.” U.S. Cong., Senate, Select Committee on Ethics,
Senate Ethics Manual, 108th Cong., 1st sess., S.Pub. 108-1, 2003, pp. 70-71, 124, at https://www.ethics.senate.gov/
public/_cache/files/f2eb14e3-1123-48eb-9334-8c4717102a6e/2003-senate-ethics-manual.pdf.
20 5 U.S.C. §13108(b)(3). That section states “If ... a person designated by a congressional ethics committee ... reaches
an opinion under paragraph (2)(B) that an individual is not in compliance with applicable law and regulations, the
official or committee staff shall notify the individual of that opinion and, after an opportunity for personal consultation
(if practicable), determine and notify the individual of which steps, if any, would in the opinion of such official or
committee be appropriate for or[typo/something missing?] assuring compliance with such laws and regulations and the
date by which such steps should be taken. Such steps may include, as appropriate—(A) divestiture; (B) restitution; (C)
the establishment of a blind trust; (D) request for an exemption under section 208(b) of title 18; or (E) voluntary request
for transfer, reassignment, limitation of duties, or resignation.”
21 U.S. Cong., House Committee on Ethics,
House Ethics Manual, 117th Cong., 2nd sess. (2022 print), p. 250, at
https://ethics.house.gov/sites/ethics.house.gov/files/documents/2022/House-Ethics-Manual-2022-Print.pdf#page=166.
22 U.S. Cong., Senate Select Committee on Ethics,