Proposals to Limit Financial Activities of Members of Congress: Background and Analysis of Legislative Proposals
[…] 63.

118th Congress: H.R. 8177.

64.

118th Congress: H.R. 6141.

65.

117th Congress: H.R. 6490 and S. 3504. 118th Congress: H.R. 1138, S. 58, S. 439, and S. 2463.

66.

117th Congress: H.R. 6844.

67.

117th Congress: S. 3949. 118th Congress: S. 2773. In the 118th Congress, H.R. 1463 would have levied a penalty of the Member of Congress's salary for any month that the Member or their family was in violation of the law.

68.

117th Congress: H.R. 6844.

69.

5 U.S.C. §13106(b). The EIGA specifies that "the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court against any individual who knowingly and willfully falsifies or who knowingly and willfully fails to file or report any information that such individual is required to report pursuant to section [13104] of this title. The court in which such action is brought may assess against such individual a civil penalty in any amount, not to exceed $50,000." 5 U.S.C. §13106(a)(1).

70.

5 U.S.C. §13106(c).

71.