Proposals to Limit Financial Activities of Members of Congress: Background and Analysis of Legislative Proposals
[…] Covered staff include "committee staff paid at a rate of pay in excess of $25,000 a year and employed for more than 90 days." U.S. Congress, Senate, Select Committee on Ethics, Senate Ethics Manual, 108th Cong., 1st sess., S.Pub. 108-1, 2003, pp. 70-71, 124, https://www.ethics.senate.gov/public/_cache/files/f2eb14e3-1123-48eb-9334-8c4717102a6e/2003-senate-ethics-manual.pdf.

20.

5 U.S.C. §13108(b)(3). That section states "If ... a person designated by a congressional ethics committee ... reaches an opinion under paragraph (2)(B) that an individual is not in compliance with applicable law and regulations, the official or committee staff shall notify the individual of that opinion and, after an opportunity for personal consultation (if practicable), determine and notify the individual of which steps, if any, would in the opinion of such official or committee be appropriate for or[typo/something missing?] assuring compliance with such laws and regulations and the date by which such steps should be taken. Such steps may include, as appropriate—(A) divestiture; (B) restitution; (C) the establishment of a blind trust; (D) request for an exemption under section 208(b) of title 18; or (E) voluntary request for transfer, reassignment, limitation of duties, or resignation."

21.

U.S. Congress, House Committee on Ethics, House Ethics Manual, 117th Cong., 2nd sess. (2022 print), p. 260, https://ethics.house.gov/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/Dec-2022-House-Ethics-Manual-website-version.pdf#page-274.

22.