< Back to Current Version
[…] 1171, 118th Cong.), $25,000 (H.R. 6141, 118th Cong.), and $50,000 (H.R. 6678 and S. 3631, 117th Cong.; and H.R.
    1679, and H.R. 3003, 118th Cong.).
    62 115th Cong.: S. 3718. 116th Cong.: H.R. 6401, H.R. 6461, and S. 1393. 117th Cong.: H.R. 1579, S. 564, H.R. 6694,
    and S. 3612. 118th Cong.: H.R. 389, H.R. 2678, S. 1171, and S. 2463.
    63 118th Cong.: H.R. 6141.
    64 117th Cong.: H.R. 6490 and S. 3504. 118th Cong.: H.R. 1138, S. 58, S. 439, and S. 2463.
    65 117th Cong.: H.R. 6844.
    66 117th Cong.: S. 3949. 118th Cong.: S. 2773.
    67 117th Cong.: H.R. 6844.
    68 5 U.S.C. §13106(b). The EIGA specifies that “the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate
    United States district court against any individual who knowingly and willfully falsifies or who knowingly and
    willfully fails to file or report any information that such individual is required to report pursuant to section [13104] of
    this title. The court in which such action is brought may assess against such individual a civil penalty in any amount,
    not to exceed $50,000.” 5 U.S.C. §13106(a)(1).
    69 5 U.S.C. §13106(c).
    Congressional Research Service

    11